SYLLABUS


*************************
Syllabus of Foundation Course- I Year
Class: B.A/B.Sc/ B.Com/B.H.Sc/BCA
 [2019-2020]- I YEAR
(Department of Higher Education, Govt. of M.P. Syllabus for Under Graduate  Annual Exam. Pattern As Recommended by
Central Board of Studies and Approved by the Governor of M.P.)
Class: B.A/B.Sc/ B.Com/B.H.Sc/BCA
Year: FIRST
Sub: Foundation Course
Paper Name: English Language
Paper: II
Compulsory/Optional: Compulsory
Max. Marks: 30 + 05 (Internal Assessment) = 35
PARTICULARS
(UNIT-I)
1. Where the Mind is without Fear: Rabindranath Tagore
2. The Hero: R.K. Narayan
3. Tryst with Destiny: Jawaharlal Nehru
4. The Portrait of a Lady: Khushwant Singh
5. The Solitary Reaper: William Wordsworth
UNIT-II
Basic Language Skills:
Vocabulary
Synonyms
Antonyms
Word Formation
Prefixes
Suffixes
UNIT-III
Basic Language Skills:
Uncountable Nouns
Verbs
Tenses
Adverbs
UNIT- IV
Comprehension/ Unseen Passage
UNIT-V
Composition & Paragraph Writing

*********************
Syllabus of Foundation Course- II Year

Class: B.A/B.Sc/ B.Com/B.H.Sc/BCA
[2019-2020]- II YEAR
(Department of Higher Education, Govt. of M.P. Syllabus for Under Graduate  Annual Exam. Pattern As Recommended by Central Board of Studies and Approved by the Governor of M.P.)
Class: B.A/B.Sc/ B.Com/B.H.Sc/BCA
Year: SECOND
Sub: Foundation Course
Paper Name: English Language
Paper: II
Compulsory/Optional: Compulsory
Max. Marks: 30 + 05 (Internal Assessment) = 35
PARTICULARS
(UNIT-I)
1. Tree: Tina Morris
2. Night of the Scorpion: Nissim Ezekiel
3. Idgah: Premchand (translated by Khushwant Singh)
4. Letter to God: G.L. Swanteh ( Translated by Donald A. Yates)
5. My Bank Account: Stephen Leacock
6. God Sees the Truth but Waits: Leo Tolstoy
UNIT-II
Basic English Language:
Idioms
Proverbs & Phrasal Verbs
Tenses
Prepositions
Determiners
Verbs
Articles
Nouns & Pronouns
UNIT-III
1. Short Essay on given topics
2. Correspondence Skills (Formal & Informal Letters, Application)
UNIT- IV
Translation of sentences/ passage English to Hindi & Hindi to English.
UNIT-V
Drafting CV


***********************
Syllabus of Foundation Course- III Year
Class: B.A/B.Sc/ B.Com/B.H.Sc/BCA
[2019-2020]- III YEAR
(Department of Higher Education, Govt. of M.P. Syllabus for Under Graduate  Annual Exam. Pattern As Recommended by Central Board of Studies and Approved by the Governor of M.P. )
Class: B.A/B.Sc/ B.Com/B.H.Sc/BCA
Year: THIRD
Sub: Foundation Course
Paper Name: English Language
Paper: II
Compulsory/Optional: Compulsory
Max. Marks: 30 + 05 (Internal Assessment) = 35
PARTICULARS
(UNIT-I)
1. Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
2. Cherry Tree: Ruskin Bond
3. The Axe: R.K. Narayan
4. The Selfish Giant: Oscar Wilde
5. On the Rule of the Road: A.G. Gardiner
6. The Song of Kabir: Translated by Tagore
UNIT-II
Basic Language Skills:
Transformation of Sentences
Direct-Indirect Speech
Active-Passive Voice
Confusing Words
Misused Words
Similar Words with Similar Meaning
UNIT-III
Report Writing
Narration Skills
Narration of events and situations
UNIT- IV
Drafting of E-mails
UNIT-V
Drafting CV


***********************
Syllabus of English Literature B.A. I Year (Paper- I)

[2019-2020]
(Department of Higher Education, Govt. of M.P. Syllabus for Under Graduate Unified syllabus  for B.A As Recommended by Central Board of Studies and Approved by the Governor of M.P.)
Note: The syllabus of B.A. Part -I consists of two theory papers of 40 marks each and there will be 20 marks for the internal assessment. Out of the 20 marks allocated for the internal assessment, 10 marks will be given after three months and rest 10 marks will be given after six months of the course.
Class: B.A. I Year 
Sub: English Literature
Paper Name: Poetry
Paper: I
Maximum Marks: 40
UNIT- I
Metaphysical Poetry.
Epic Poetry.
Satire Poetry.
The Romantic Movement.
UNIT- II
John Donne: Canonization, Death be not Proud, The Good Morrow, The Relic.
UNIT- III
John Milton: Paradise Lost- Book - I - First to 250 Lines.
UNIT- IV
Alexander Pope: The Rape of The Lock.
UNIT- V
William Wordsworth: Ode on the Intimations of Immortality, Tintern Abbey.
Scheme of Examination:
Total 40 Marks
Section A- Objective Type Questions- 1x5 = 5 Marks
Section B- Short Answer Type Questions- 2x5 = 10 Marks
Section C- Long Answer Type Questions- 5x5 = 25 Marks

***********************

Syllabus of English Literature B.A. I Year(Paper-II)
[2019-2020]
(Department of Higher Education, Govt. of M.P. Syllabus for Under Graduate Unified syllabus  for B.A As Recommended by Central Board of Studies and Approved by the Governor of M.P.)
Note: The syllabus of B.A. Part -I consists of two theory papers of 40 marks each and there will be 20 marks for the internal assessment. Out of the 20 marks allocated for the internal assessment, 10 marks will be given after three months and rest 10 marks will be given after six months of the course.
Class: B.A. I Year 
Sub: English Literature
Paper Name: PROSE
Paper: II
Maximum Marks: 40
UNIT- I
Prose and its Forms.
UNIT- II
Francis Bacon: Of Studies, Of Travel, Of Love, Of Revenge.
UNIT- III
Joseph Addison: Sir Roger at Church, Sir Roger at Home, The Spectator's Account of Himself, The Adventures of A Shilling.
UNIT- IV
Charles Lamb: A Bachelor's Complaint of the Behaviour of Married People, All Fool's Day
E.V. Lucas: On Finding Things, On Birthday and Other Presents
UNIT- V
A.G. Gardiner: On Saying Please
H.G. Wells: The Stolen Bacillus
Scheme of Examination:
Total 40 Marks
Section A- Objective Type Questions- 1x5 = 5 Marks
Section B- Short Answer Type Questions- 2x5 = 10 Marks
Section C- Long Answer Type Questions- 5x5 = 25 Marks
********************
Syllabus of English Literature B.A. II Year ( Paper- I)
[2019-2020]
Class: B.A. II Year 
Sub: English Literature
Paper Name: DRAMA
Paper: I
UNIT- I
Drama and its Forms.
UNIT- II
William Shakespeare: The Merchant Of Venice, A Midsummer Night's Dream.
UNIT- III
Oliver Goldsmith: The Vicar of Wakefield
Richard Sheridan: The Rivals
UNIT- IV
John Galsworthy: Strife
G.B. Shaw: Arms and the Man
UNIT- V
J.M. Synge: Riders to the Sea
W.B. Yeats: Purgatory

**********************
Syllabus of English Literature B.A. II Year ( Paper II)
[2019-2020]
Class: B.A. II Year 
Sub: English Literature

Paper Name: FICTION
Paper: II
UNIT- I
Fiction and Its Forms, Aspects of the Novel
UNIT- II
Jane Austen: Pride and Prejudice
John Bunyan: The Pilgrim's Progress
UNIT- III
Charles Dickens: A Tale of Two Cities
Thomas Hardy: The Return of the Native
UNIT- IV
George Orwell: Nineteen Eighty Four
Virginia Woolf: Mrs Dalloway
UNIT- V
Somerset Maugham: Of Human Bondage
Issac Asimov: Fantastic Voyage

************************
Syllabus of English Literature B.A. III Year ( Paper - I)
[2019-2020]
Class: B.A. III Year 
Sub: English Literature
Paper Name: CONTEMPORARY LITERATURE
Paper: I
UNIT- I
T.S. Eliot: The Hollow Man, Ash Wednesday
W.B. Yeats: Fragments, Prayer for My Daughter
UNIT- II
Philip Larkin: Night Mail, Autumn Song
Sylvia Plath: Daddy, A Better Resurrection
UNIT- III
R. N. Tagore: Kabuliwala
Tennessee Williams: Cat on the Hot Tin Roof
UNIT- IV
APJ Abdul Kalam: "Patriotism beyond Politics and Religion" from The Ignited Minds (Penguin Books)
Amartya Sen: "Tagore and His India" from The Argumentative Indian by Amartya Sen ( Penguin Books)
UNIT- V
Ruskin Bond: The Room on the Roof
R. K. Narayan: An Astrologer's Day

*************************
Syllabus of English Literature B.A. III Year (Paper- II)
[2019-2020]
Class: B.A. III Year 
Sub: English Literature

Paper Name: INDIAN WRITING IN ENGLISH
Paper: II
UNIT- I
History of Indian Writing in English (M.K. Naik)
UNIT- II (Poetry)
R.N. Tagore: The First Two Songs of Gitanjali
Sarojini Naidu: Krishna, A Love Song from the North, An Indian Love Song
UNIT- III (Prose)
M.K. Gandhi: National Education
J.. Nehru: Will and Testament
UNIT- IV (Drama)
Girish Karnad: Tughlaq
Asif Currimbhoy: Goa
UNIT- V (Fiction)
M.R. Anand: A Pair of Moustache
Khushwant Singh: The Mark of Vishnu

*********************
M.A. ENGLISH: SEM. I
(Department of Higher Education, Govt. of M.P.)
Class: M.A. Previous
Sub: English Literature
Sem: FIRST
PAPER- I (POETRY)
UNIT-I
Annotations
UNIT-II: (Epic Poetry)
John Milton: Paradise Lost Book-I
Valmiki: Ramayan (Sundar Kand)
UNIT- III (Narrative Poetry)
Geoffrey Chaucer: The Prologue to the Canterbury Tales
S.T. Coleridge: The Rime of The Ancient Mariner
UNIT- IV (Renaissance Poetry)
William Shakespeare: Sonnets No.- 23,24,26,27,31,44.
John Donne: The Extasie, A Valediction: Forbidding Mourning, The Good Morrow, Love's Alchemy, The Canonization, The Anniversarie.
UNIT-V (Satirical Poetry)
John Dryden: Absalom and Achitophel
Alexander Pope: The Rape of the Lock
PAPER- II (DRAMA)
UNIT-I
Annotations
UNIT-II: (Non-English Drama)
Sophocles: Oedipus Rex
Kalidas: Abhigyan Shakuntalam ( English Translation, Sahitya Academy)
UNIT- III (Shakespearean Tragedy)
Hamlet
King Lear
UNIT- IV (Other Shakespearean Plays)
Twelfth Night
The Tempest
UNIT-V (Renaissance Drama: Non Shakespearean)
Christopher Marlowe: Dr. Faustus
Ben Jonson: Every Man in His Humour
PAPER- III (FICTION)
UNIT-I ( Early Prose Narrative)
Bana Bhatt: Kadambari
Cervantes: Don Quixote
UNIT-II: (Picaresque Novel)
Henry Fielding: Tom Jones
Daniel Defoe: Robinson Crusoe
UNIT- III (Historical Novel)
Walter Scott: Kenilworth
Thackeray: Henry Esmond
UNIT- IV (Fiction by Women)
George Eliot: The Mill on the Floss
Emily Bronte: Jane Eyre
UNIT-V (19th Century Realistic Novel)
Charles Dickens: Great Expectations
Zola: Nana
PAPER- IV  (PROSE)
UNIT-I
Annotations
UNIT-II: (Biography and Autobiography)
J.L. Nehru: Autobiography (Fourth Chapter)
Kamala Das: My Story ( Fourth Chapter)
UNIT- III (Political and Social Writings))
Plato: The Republic, Book II (First Four Chapters)
Bacon: Of Truth, Of Studies, Of Revenge, Of Love
UNIT- IV (Philosophical Writing)
J. Krishnamurti: 1. Individual and Society 2. Action and Idea 3. What is Self 4. What are We Seeking
Lala Hardayal: Intellectual Culture
UNIT-V
Bertrand Russell: True Success
William Hazlitt: 1. The Ignorance of the Learned 2. The Indian Jugglers.

*********************
M.A. ENGLISH: SEM. II
(Department of Higher Education, Govt. of M.P.)
Class: M.A. Previous
Sub: English Literature
SEM: SECOND 
PAPER- I (POETRY)
UNIT-I (Pre Romantic Poetry)
Thomas Gray: The Bard, The Progress of Poesy
William Blake: On Another Sorrow, From 'Auguries of Innocence', The Poison Tree
UNIT-II: (Romantic Poetry)
W. Wordsworth: Tintern Abbey, Ode on the Intimations of Immortality.
P.B. Shelley: Adonais
John Keats: Ode on a Grecian Urn, Ode to Autumn
UNIT- III (Victorian Poetry)
Alfred Tennyson: Ulysses, The Lotus Eaters
Matthew Arnold: Thyrsis, The Scholar Gipsy
UNIT- IV (Symbolist Poetry)
T.S. Eliot: The Waste Land
W. B. Yeats: The Second Coming, Byzantium, Sailing to Byzantium
UNIT-V (Modern Poetry)
W.H. Auden: Strange Meeting, The Shield of Achilles
Dylan Thomas: Fern Hill, A Refusal to Mourn the Death of a Child
PAPER- II (DRAMA)
UNIT-I
Annotations
UNIT-II: (Restoration Drama)
John Dryden: All For Love
Congreve: The Way of the World
UNIT- III (Victorian Drama)
G. B. Shaw: Man and Superman
Galsworthy: Justice
UNIT- IV (Modern Drama)
Ibsen: A Doll's House
Brecht: Mother Courage and Her Children
UNIT-V (Indian Drama)
Girish Karnad: The Fire and the Rain
Mahesh Dattani: Tara
PAPER- III (FICTION)
UNIT-I (19th Century Fiction)
Flaubert: Madame Bovary
George Meredith: The Egoist
UNIT-II: (Rural Novel)
Thomas Hardy: Tess of the D'urbervilles
Premchand : Godan
UNIT- III (Psychological Novel)
Virginia Woolf: To the Lighthouse
D. H. Lawrence: Sons and Lovers
UNIT- IV (Naturalist Novel)
Joseph Conrad: Lord Jim
Hemingway: The Old Man and the Sea
UNIT-V (Post Naturalist Novel)
William Golding: Lord of the Flies
Saul Bellow: Herzog
PAPER- IV (PROSE)
UNIT-I
Annotations
UNIT-II: 
Boswell: The Life of Dr. Johnson ( From Everyman's Edition of Boswell's Life of Dr. Johnson, London: J.M. Dent 1958 Vol. I, Introductory pp 5-11)
Addison: Choice of Hercules, Uses of the Spectators
Note: In P.G. College Satna - Sir Roger at Church, Sir Roger at Home
UNIT- III 
Goldsmith: The Man in Black
Charles Lamb: New Year's Eve, A Bachelor's Complaint against the Behavior of Married People
UNIT- IV
A. G. Gardiner: On the Rule of the Road, In Defence of Laziness
Robert Lynd: Back to the Desk, Forgetting, The Pleasure of Ignorance, I Tremble to think
UNIT-V
G.K. Chesterton: On Running after One's Hat, Patriotism and Sport
Hilaire Belloc: On Books, On Preserving English

************************
M.A. ENGLISH: SEM. III
(Department of Higher Education, Govt. of M.P.)
Class: M.A. Final
Sub: English Literature
Sem: THIRD
PAPER- I (Critical Theory)
UNIT-I
Natyashastra- Rasa Theory
Aristote: Poetics (Butcher's Translation
UNIT-II: 
Longinus: On the Sublime
Philip Sidney: Apology for Poetry
UNIT- III
John Dryden: An Essay on Dramatic Poesy
Dr. Johnson: Preface to Shakespeare
UNIT- IV 
Wordsworth: Preface to the Lyrical Ballads
Coleridge: Biographia Literaria (Ch. XIII & XIV)
UNIT-V 
Matthew Arnold: Essays in Criticism (Second Series)
T.S. Eliot: Tradition and Individual Talent
PAPER- II (English Language)
UNIT-I
Definition, Functions, Characteristics, Development of English Language.
UNIT-II: 
Language Varieties: Register, Style and Dialect Approaches to the Study of Language: Synchronic and Diachronic
UNIT- III 
Definition of Phonetics and Phonology, Difference between Phonetics and Phonology, Organs of Speech
UNIT- IV 
Phonemes, Allophones, Phonetic Symbols for Sounds in RP
UNIT-V 
Basics of Transformational Generic Grammar: Nature and Characteristics
PAPER- III (Indian Writings in English)
UNIT-I 
Annotations
UNIT-II
Sri Aurobindo: Savitri (Book I- Canto I)
Tagore: Geetanjali (Poems- 1 to 10), McMillan Edition
UNIT- III 
APJ Abdul Kalam: Wings of Fire
UNIT- IV 
Asif Currimbhoy: Valley of Assassins
Badal Sircar: Evam Indrajit
UNIT-V 
Anita Desai: Cry, the Peacock
Arun Joshi: The City and the River
PAPER- IV (American Literature)
UNIT-I
Annotations
UNIT-II: (Prose)
Emerson: Self Reliance, The Over Soul
UNIT- III (Poetry)
Walt Whitman: O Captain, My Captain, Song of Myself : Grass, When Lilacs Last in Dooryard Bloomed, I Celebrate Myself.
Robert Frost: Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening, After Apple Picking, Birches, The Road nit Taken.
UNIT- IV (Drama)
Eugene O' Neill: Mourning Becomes Electra
Note: In Govt. P.G. College Satna:  Hairy Ape
UNIT-V (Fiction)
Mark Twain: Huckleberry Finn

**********************
M.A. ENGLISH: SEM. IV
(Department of Higher Education, Govt. of M.P.)
Class: M.A. Final
Sub: English Literature
Sem: FOURTH
PAPER- I (Critical Theory)
UNIT-I
Anand Vardhan: Dhwani Theory
Ferdinand: Saussure: The Nature of Linguistic Sign
UNIT-II: 
I.A. Richards: Two Uses of Language
J.C. Ransom: Concept of Structure and Texture of Poetry
UNIT- III
F.R. Leavis: Literary Criticism and Philosophy
J. Derrida: Structure, Sign, and Play in the Discourse of Human Sciences
UNIT- IV 
Edward Said: Crisis ( The Scope of Orientalism)
Basic Trends in Feminist Criticism
UNIT-V 
Practical Criticism: It will contain two passages; One in verse and the other in prose for practical criticism following the technique as illustrated in I.A. Richards' book 'Practical Criticism' and David Daiches' 'Critical Approaches'.
PAPER- II (English Language)
UNIT-I
Morphology:
Morpheme, Allomorph, Word Formation
UNIT-II: 
Linguistic Analysis:
I.C. Analysis and Ambiguities
UNIT- III 
Phonology:
Sound Sequences: Syllable, Word Stress, Strong and Weak Forms, Stress and Intonation.
UNIT- IV 
Grammar:
Sentence types and their transformation relations: (a) Statement (b) Question (c) Negative (d) Passive (e) Imperative
UNIT-V 
Grammar:
Word Classes: Noun Phrase, Verb Phrase, Adjunct Phrase, Syntax Coordination, Subordination, Relative Clauses, Adverbials,, Determiners, Article Features, Concord.
PAPER- III (Indian Writings in English)
UNIT-I 
Annotations
UNIT-II: 
Sarojini Naidu
Kamala Das
Note: All poems of each poet in V.K. Gokak ed. Golden Treasury of Indo-Anglian Poetry, Sahitya Academy.
UNIT- III 
M.R. Anand: Untouchable
R. K. Narayan: The English Teacher
UNIT- IV 
Vishnu Sharma: Panchatantra ( Book I)
Munshi Premchand: The Shroud (Kafan)
UNIT-V 
Amitav Ghosh: The Shadow Lines
Shashi Deshpande: That Long Silence
PAPER- IV (American Literature)
UNIT-I
Annotations
UNIT-II: (Prose)
Emerson: American Scholar
Thoreau: Civil Disobedience
UNIT- III (Poetry)
Emily Dickinson: Because I Could not Wait for Death, I Taste a Liquor Never Brewed, Light in Spring, This is My Letter to the World.
UNIT- IV (Drama)
Tennessee Williams: The Glass Menagerie
Edward Albee: The Zoo Story
UNIT-V (Fiction)
Earnest Hemingway: The Old Man and the Sea
Steinbeck: Of Mice and Men

**********************







Comments

Popular Posts

LAMB AS AN ESSAYIST

THE WAY OF THE WORLD AS A COMEDY OF MANNERS

BACON AS AN ESSAYIST

ROBERT LYND AS AN ESSAYIST