Posts

Showing posts from 2022

लाला हरदयाल( Lala Hardayal) और उनका लेखन

Image
लाला हरदयाल एक प्रसिद्ध स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और भारत के एक महान विद्वान हैं। उन्होंने अपना पूरा जीवन अपनी मातृभूमि भारत की सेवा के लिए समर्पित कर दिया था। वे गदर पार्टी के संस्थापक सदस्यों में से एक थे। इस महान देशभक्त ने अपने देश की सेवा के लिए सिविल सेवा के अपने करियर को ताक पर रख दिया था। उनके सरल जीवन और बौद्धिक अंतर्दृष्टि ने विदेशों में रहने वाले कई भारतीयों को ब्रिटिश साम्राज्यवाद के खिलाफ लड़ने के लिए प्रेरित किया। लाला हरदयाल अपनी मातृभूमि के निस्वार्थ सेवक थे। वह कई महान भारतीय क्रांतिकारी हस्तियों से प्रेरित थे। उनमें श्यामजी कृष्ण वर्मा, विनायक दामोदर सावरकर, भीखाजी कामा और कुछ अन्य उनके आदर्श थे। वे आर्य समाज के भी प्रबल अनुयायी थे। लाला हरदयाल जी निःसंदेह एक महान विद्वान थे। उनकी अनमोल रचनाओं की पूरी दुनिया में सराहना होती है। वे अपने लेखन में मैजिनी, मार्क्स और मिखाइल बाकुनिन से प्रभावित थे। उनके आदर्शवादी विचार बहुत प्रभावशाली हैं। उनके महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों में Hints for Self Culture, Thoughts on Education, Social Conquest of Hindu Race, Forty Four Months in Germany an

ए टेल ऑफ़ टू सिटीज़ ( A Tale of Two Cities): डिकेंस का एक लोकप्रिय उपन्यास

Image
ए टेल ऑफ़ टू सिटीज़: डिकेंस का एक लोकप्रिय उपन्यास चार्ल्स डिकेंस 19वीं सदी के सबसे लोकप्रिय उपन्यासकारों में से एक हैं। वे इंग्लैंड से ताल्लुक रखते हैं। उन्हें शहरी जीवन के रिपोर्टर के रूप में स्वीकार किया जाता है। उन्होंने शहर के रहन-सहन और मध्यम वर्ग की दयनीय स्थितियों का सटीक चित्रण किया है। एक समाज सुधारक के रूप में डिकेंस अपनी सामाजिक अपील के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कथा साहित्य का उपयोग करते हैं। उनके लेखन की दुनिया में हास्य और करुणा एक साथ हैं। संक्षेप में वे एक प्यारे उपन्यासकार हैं। डिकेंस का ए टेल ऑफ़ टू सिटीज़ एक लोकप्रिय उपन्यास है। उन्होंने फ्रांसीसी क्रांति के दौरान दो शहरों - पेरिस और लंदन की घटनाओं को प्रस्तुत किया है। लेखक ने बिना किसी पूर्वाग्रह के दोनों शहरों की घटनाओं और चरित्रों का वर्णन किया है। यहाँ रचना के पात्र पेरिस से लंदन तक स्वतंत्र रूप से घूमते हैं। इसलिए लेखक ने उपन्यास को ए टेल ऑफ़ टू सिटीज़ नामक शीर्षक प्रदान किया है। इस कल्पित कृति का कथानक सुगठित, सुनिर्मित, किफायती और नाटकीय है। यह सस्पेंस, ड्रामा और जिज्ञासा से भरपूर है। यहाँ उपन्यासकार का उद

Lala Hardayal & His Writing

Image
Lala Hardayal is a renowned freedom fighter and a great scholar of India. He dedicated his whole life to serve his motherland, India. He was one of the founder members of Gadar party. This great patriot left his career of civil services to serve his nation. His simple living and intellectual insight inspired numerous Indians living in foreign countries to fight against British imperialism. Lala Hardayal was a selfless servant of his motherland. He was inspired by many legendary Indian revolutionary figures. Among them Shyamji Krishna Varma, Vinayak Damodar Savarkar, Bhikhaji Cama and some others were his ideals. He was an ardent follower of Arya Samaj too. Lala Hardayal Ji was a master of letters. His precious writings are appreciated in the entire world. He was influenced by Mazzini, Marx and Mikhail Bakunin in his writing. His idealistic thoughts are very impressive. His important works include Hints for Self Culture , T houghts on Education , Social Conquest of Hindu Race ,

A Tale of Two Cities: An Interesting Novel by Dickens

Image
Charles Dickens is one of the most popular novelists of the 19th century. He belongs to England. He is acknowledged as the reporter of town life. He accurately portrays the town living and miserable conditions of middle class. As a social reformer Dickens employs fiction as a platform for his social appeal. Humour and pathos lie closely together in his world of writings. In short, he is a lovable novelist. A Tale of Two Cities by Dickens is a well-liked novel. It has taken to present the happenings of the two cities - Paris and London during French Revolution. The author has described the incidents and characters of both the cities without any bias. Here the characters of the composition move freely from Paris to London. Hence, the writer has appropriately named the novel as A Tale of Two Cities. The plot of this work of fiction is compact, well constructed, economical and dramatic. It is full of suspense, drama and curiosity. Here the aim of the novelist is not to describe the F

लाला हरदयाल

Image
लाला हरदयाल एक प्रसिद्ध स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और भारत के एक महान विद्वान हैं। उन्होंने अपना सम्पूर्ण जीवन मातृभूमि की सेवा के लिए समर्पित कर दिया था। लाला जी गदर पार्टी के संस्थापक सदस्यों में से एक हैं। लाला हरदयाल जी इतने महान क्रांतिकारी थे कि उन्होंने देश की सेवा के लिए अपना सिविल सेवा करियर छोड़ दिया। वे एक महान देशभक्त थे जो भारत में ब्रिटिश शासन का विरोध करने के लिए भारतीय स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में शामिल हुए थे। उन्होंने विदेशों में रहने वाले भारतीयों में देशभक्ति की भावना फैलाने के लिए कई देशों का दौरा किया। लालाजी कई महान भारतीय क्रांतिकारी शख्सियतों से प्रेरित थे। उनमें श्यामजी कृष्ण वर्मा, विनायक दामोदर सावरकर, भीखाजी कामा और कुछ अन्य उनके आदर्श थे। वे आर्य समाज के भी प्रबल अनुयायी थे। लालाजी अपने लेखन में मैजिनी, मार्क्स और मिखाइल बाकुनिन से प्रभावित थे। लाला हरदयाल का जन्म 14 अक्टूबर, 1884 को दिल्ली में एक पंजाबी परिवार में हुआ था। भोली रानी उनकी माता थीं। उनके पिता का नाम गौरी दयाल माथुर था। श्री माथुर जिला न्यायालय में कर्मचारी थे। लालाजी का विवाह सुंदर रानी नामक संस्कारी क

Lala Hardayal: An Introduction

Image
Lala Hardayal is a renowned freedom fighter and a great scholar of India. He dedicated his whole life to the sacred cause of the motherland. It is he who is one of the founder members of Gadar party. Lala Hardayal was so revolutionary that he left his career of civil services to serve the nation. He was a great patriot who joined Indian freedom movement to oppose British rule in India. He visited several countries to spread the patriotic feelings among the Indians residing in foreign countries. Lalaji was inspired by many legendary Indian revolutionary figures. Among them Shyamji Krishna Varma, Vinayak Damodar Savarkar, Bhikhaji Cama and some others were his ideals. He was an ardent follower of Arya Samaj. Lalaji was influenced by Mazzini, Marx and Mikhail Bakunin in his writing. Lala Hardayal was born in a Punjabi family on October 14, 1884 in Delhi. Bholi Rani was his mother. The name of his father was Gauri Dayal Mathur. Mr. Mathur was an employee in the District Court. Lalaji

J. Krishnamurti

Image
 

The Tiger: A critical Appreciation

Image
 

Who is J. Krishnamurti?

Image
J. Krishnamurti is one of the greatest Indian spiritual figures of the twentieth century. He is a great philosopher, thinker, religious teacher, writer and speaker. His teaching stresses universal religious values, personal insight, and autonomous self-discipline. Discipline, according to him, vitalises and regulates energy. He attempted to synthesize the Indian and the Western philosophical and psychological principles. He felt the need for a radical change in man’s life. He also emphasized the necessity of total spiritual freedom. When the Theosophical Society called him the future world teacher, this name became a worldwide sensation. Krishnamurti promulgated his message of love throughout the world in a very impressive manner. (जे. कृष्णमूर्ति बीसवीं सदी की महानतम भारतीय आध्यात्मिक शख्सियतों में से एक हैं। वे एक महान दार्शनिक, विचारक, धार्मिक शिक्षक, लेखक और वक्ता हैं। उनका शिक्षण सार्वभौमिक धार्मिक मूल्यों, व्यक्तिगत अंतर्दृष्टि और स्वायत्त आत्म-अनुशासन पर जोर देता है। उनके अनु

Tintern Abbey

Image
 

Where the Mind is without Fear: Objective Type Questions

Image
  (i) The poem 'Where the Mind is Without Fear' is written by: a. Rabindranath Tagore b. Sarojini Naidu c. William Wordsworth d. Toru Dutt Answer: a. Rabindranath Tagore (ii) Rabindranath Tagore is a well-known poet from: a. Orissa b. West Bengal c. Bihar d. Kerla Answer: b. West Bengal (iii) Rabindranath Tagore was awarded the Nobel Prize for literature in the year: a. 1931 b. 1921 c. 1913 d. 1945 Answer: c. 1913 (iv) Which of the following is a very famous work by Tagore? a. Sharadhanjali b. Gitanjali c. Geetmala d. Savitri Answer: b. Gitanjali (v) What is meant by the sub clause 'Where the mind is without fear and head is held high': a. To be fearless and self respecting b. To be proud of one's high position c. To stand straight d. To be fearless and haughty Answer: a. To be fearless and self respecting (vi) According to Tagore what is meant by the sub-clause 'Where knowledge is free'? a. Where people do not have to pay for education b. Where people ha

National Education: Objective Type Questions

Image
  1. When was Gandhi born? a. 1867 b. 1868 c. 1869 d. 1870 Ans: c. 1869 2. Where was Gandhi born? a. Porbandar b. Champaran c. Vardha d. Rajgir Ans: a. Porbandar 3. Gandhiji is popular as: a. Guru. b. Netaji c. Iron Man d. Mahatma Ans: d. Mahatma 4. Who called Gandhiji as Mahatma? a. Nehru b. Patel c. Subhash d. Tagore Ans: d. Tagore 5. Who is known spiritual guru of M.K. Gandhi? a. Raja Ram Mohan Roy b. Tilak c. Leo Tolstoy d. Gorky Ans: c. Leo Tolstoy 6. Who is known as the political guru of Gandhiji? a Gokhale b. Tilak c. Tagore d. Leo Tolstoy Ans: a Gokhale 7. What is the name of Gandhi's father? a. Ramdas Gandhi b. Krishna Das Gandhi c. Ravidas Gandhi d. Karamchand Gandhi Ans:d. Karamchand Gandhi 8. What is the name of Gandhi's mother? a. Rambai b. Shyambai c. Putlibai d. Hulsibai Ans: c. Putlibai 9. The name of Gandhi's wife is: a. Kasturba b. Ramkumari c. Lilavati d. Padmini Ans: a. Kasturba 1 0. When was Gandhi assassinated? a. 1947 b. 1948 c. 1949 d. 1950 Ans

The Axe: Objective Type Questions

Image
1. The Axe has been written by:a. R.N. Tagore b. R.K. Narayan c. Mulk Raj Anand d. Raja Rao Ans: b. R.K. Narayan 2. The Axe is: a. An essay b. A poem c. A One act play d. A story Ans: d. A story 3. What is the name of Velon's village: a. Rampur b. Lalgudi c. Koppal d. Malgudi Ans: c. Koppal 4. Who foretold that Velan would live in a big house: a. Father b. Villagers c. Astrologer d. Friend Ans: c. Astrologer 5. At what age did velan leave home: a. Sixteen b. Seventeen c. Eighteen d. Twenty Ans: c. Eighteen 6. In Velon's opinion, big mansion existed only in: a. Heaven b. Hell c. Swarga Loka d. Zannat Ans: c. Swarga Loka 7. Which tree was most dear to Velan: a. Banyan b. Pipal c. Margosa d. Neem Ans: c. Margosa 8. The Axe is written by: a. R.K. Narayan b. Amrit La Nagar c. Prabhakar Rao d. Rabindrnath Tagore Ans: a. R.K. Narayan 9. Velan's father worked on other people's land: a. True b. Partly true c. Partly false d. False Ans: a. True 10. Which is a famous work of R.