Posts

Recent Post

Where the Mind is without Fear: Objective Type Questions

  (i) The poem 'Where the Mind is Without Fear' is written by: a. Rabindranath Tagore b. Sarojini Naidu c. William Wordsworth d. Toru Dutt Answer: a. Rabindranath Tagore (ii) Rabindranath Tagore is a well-known poet from: a. Orissa b. West Bengal c. Bihar d. Kerla Answer: b. West Bengal (iii) Rabindranath Tagore was awarded the Nobel Prize for literature in the year: a. 1931 b. 1921 c. 1913 d. 1945 Answer: c. 1913 (iv) Which of the following is a very famous work by Tagore? a. Sharadhanjali b. Gitanjali c. Geetmala d. Savitri Answer: b. Gitanjali (v) What is meant by the sub clause 'Where the mind is without fear and head is held high': a. To be fearless and self respecting b. To be proud of one's high position c. To stand straight d. To be fearless and haughty Answer: a. To be fearless and self respecting (vi) According to Tagore what is meant by the sub-clause 'Where knowledge is free'? a. Where people do not have to pay for education b. Where people ha

National Education: Objective Type Questions

Image
  1. When was Gandhi born? a. 1867 b. 1868 c. 1869 d. 1870 Ans: c. 1869 2. Where was Gandhi born? a. Porbandar b. Champaran c. Vardha d. Rajgir Ans: a. Porbandar 3. Gandhiji is popular as: a. Guru. b. Netaji c. Iron Man d. Mahatma Ans: d. Mahatma 4. Who called Gandhiji as Mahatma? a. Nehru b. Patel c. Subhash d. Tagore Ans: d. Tagore 5. Who is known spiritual guru of M.K. Gandhi? a. Raja Ram Mohan Roy b. Tilak c. Leo Tolstoy d. Gorky Ans: c. Leo Tolstoy 6. Who is known as the political guru of Gandhiji? a Gokhale b. Tilak c. Tagore d. Leo Tolstoy Ans: a Gokhale 7. What is the name of Gandhi's father? a. Ramdas Gandhi b. Krishna Das Gandhi c. Ravidas Gandhi d. Karamchand Gandhi Ans:d. Karamchand Gandhi 8. What is the name of Gandhi's mother? a. Rambai b. Shyambai c. Putlibai d. Hulsibai Ans: c. Putlibai 9. The name of Gandhi's wife is: a. Kasturba b. Ramkumari c. Lilavati d. Padmini Ans: a. Kasturba 1 0. When was Gandhi assassinated? a. 1947 b. 1948 c. 1949 d. 1950 Ans

The Axe: Objective Type Questions

Image
1. The Axe has been written by:a. R.N. Tagore b. R.K. Narayan c. Mulk Raj Anand d. Raja Rao Ans: b. R.K. Narayan 2. The Axe is: a. An essay b. A poem c. A One act play d. A story Ans: d. A story 3. What is the name of Velon's village: a. Rampur b. Lalgudi c. Koppal d. Malgudi Ans: c. Koppal 4. Who foretold that Velan would live in a big house: a. Father b. Villagers c. Astrologer d. Friend Ans: c. Astrologer 5. At what age did velan leave home: a. Sixteen b. Seventeen c. Eighteen d. Twenty Ans: c. Eighteen 6. In Velon's opinion, big mansion existed only in: a. Heaven b. Hell c. Swarga Loka d. Zannat Ans: c. Swarga Loka 7. Which tree was most dear to Velan: a. Banyan b. Pipal c. Margosa d. Neem Ans: c. Margosa 8. The Axe is written by: a. R.K. Narayan b. Amrit La Nagar c. Prabhakar Rao d. Rabindrnath Tagore Ans: a. R.K. Narayan 9. Velan's father worked on other people's land: a. True b. Partly true c. Partly false d. False Ans: a. True 10. Which is a famous work of R.

The Wonder That Was India: Objective Type Questions

Image
1. The main problems of India are: a. labour saving devices. b. action and thought. c. disease and poverty. d. hectic ways of the world.. Ans: c. disease and poverty. 2. The old face of India: a. has already changed fully. b. is vanishing daily. c. is changing fast. d. is not likely to change at all. Ans: c. is changing fast. 3. The earliest influence of ancient Indian culture on South- East Asia can be traced back to: a. 4th Century A.D. b. 5th Century B.C. c. 1st Century A.D. d. 9th Century B.C. Ans: b. 5th Century B.C. 4. Vijaya, who is said to have conquered Ceylon first was: a. a king from folk tales. b. a king from fables. c. a king from epics. d. a king from real life. Ans: a. a king from folk tales. 5. In the beginning, cultural relations between China and India were: a. not strong. b. mutually all assimilative. c. pervasive and predominant. d. pervasive and weakening. Ans: a. not strong. 6. When was Ceylon finally converted to Buddhism: a. in the reign of Ashoka b. in the r

Preface to the Mahabharata: Objective Type Questions

Image
1. The Mahabharata by C. Rajagopalachari is a retelling of:a. The Ramayana b. The Ramcharitmanas c. The Mahabharata d. The Gita Ans: c. The Mahabharata 2. The full name of C. Rajagopalachari is: a. Chief Rajagopalachari b. Charles Rajagopalachari c. Chakravarti Rajagopalachari d. None Ans: c. Chakravarti Rajagopalachari 3. C. Rajagopalachari is popularly known as: a. Mahatma b. Netaji c. Guruji d. Rajaji Ans: d. Rajaji 4. The first Indian Governor General of India was: a. C. Rajagopalachari b. J.L. Nehru c. M.K. Gandhi d. Rajendra Prasad. Ans: a. C. Rajagopalachari 5. C. Rajagopalachari was the founder of: a. Congress Party b. National Party C. Swatantra Party d. Revolutionary Party Ans: C. Swatantra Party 6. The first recipient of the Bharat Ratna was: a. C. Rajagopalachari b. J.L. Nehru c. M.K. Gandhi d. Rajendra Prasad. Ans: a. C. Rajagopalachari 7. When was C. Rajagopalachari born in: a. 1876 b. 1877 c. 1878 d. 1879 Ans: c. 1878 8. C. Rajagopalachari left this world in: a. 1970

Girish Karnad: A Great Playwright

Image
  Girish Karnad is an outstanding Indian English playwright. He is a man of versatile genius. His plays are universal in their appeal. He is a crusader against all those evils that are prevalent in the society. All his plays are based on history, myth and folktales of India. Karnad's plays are known for stageability too. The dramatic technique evolved by him is appreciated in the entire world of theatre. Girish Karnad was born on May 19, 1938 in Matheran near Bombay. He had his early education in a small village of Karnataka named Sirsi.  He completed his graduation from Karnataka University, Dharwad in 1958. After that he completed his post graduation from Magdalen College, Oxford. He came back to India in 1963. He joined Oxford University Press, Chennai. For his memorable contribution to drama he received several prestigious awards like Padm Sri, Padm Bhushan, Sahitya Academy Award and Gyanpith Award. Basically Karnad belongs to the Kannad theatre. As a great playwright

An Introduction by Kamala Das: A critical Appreciation - Sandal S Anshu

Image
An Introduction is a very popular poem by a prominent Indian poet named Kamala Das. It has been written in a confessional tone. It is  feminine in theme and feminine in tone. The life of the poet finds beautiful expression in this poem.  It has been taken from her first collection of poems named Summer in Calcutta .  Here Kamala Das represents Indian women. An Introduction is an autobiographical poem. It displays Kamala's own mental and emotional state. Here the poet has expressed her anger against patriarchy. The speaker of the poem feels that the patriarchal system of society is the real culprit. It puts hindrances in the way of the development of Indian women. Due to this system of society the women of India are suffering from exploitation. They are compelled to lead a life of slavery. They are not provided proper opportunities to flourish. Their emotions are not appreciated. They have no identity at all. They have no participation in decision- making.  They have n

An Introduction by Kamala Das - Sandal S Anshu

Image
Kamala Das is a prominent Indian poet who is now no more in this world. She is primarily a confessional poet. Her poems are feminine in theme and feminine in tone. In this context she can be compared with Anne Sexton and Sylvia Plath. Kamala's best known work is My Story. It is an autobiography of Kamala Das. It is regarded as a classic.      Kamala Das's popular collections of poetry are Summer in Calcutta (1965), The Descendants (1967) and The Old Playhouse and Other Poems (1973).      Kamala's An Introduction is a very popular poem. It is taken from her first collection of poems named   Summer in Calcutta . It has been written in a confessional tone. The life of the poet finds beautiful expression in this poem. The following is the text of that poem: An Introduction: Kamala Das I don't know politics but I know the names Of those in power, and can repeat them like Days of week, or names of months, beginning with Nehru. I am Indian, very brown, born in Ma

Ibsen: An Introduction

Image
Henrik Johan Ibsen is popularly known as Ibsen. He is a great Norwegian playwright. He is considered as the father of modern theatre. He is known as the father of realism too. In the mid 19th century Ibsen earned a great acclaim as the playwright of A Doll's House. This play was first performed in Copenhagen, Denmark in 1879. This revolutionary play challenged core societal ideas about family life.     Ibsen was born on 20 March 1828. The name of his birthplace was Skein. Skein was a port town in Norway. He was the son of a wealthy merchant. He struggled hard to find financial success for him. He spent maximum time of his life in Italy and Germany. The majority of his plays were written in Italy and Germany but Norway was taken as the setting of those plays. This great playwright passed away in 1906 in Kristiania (now Oslo), Norway.     Ibsen composed many plays. The list of his popular plays is as follows: 01. Catiline (1850) 02. The Burial Mound (1850) 03. St. John's E

The Golden Treasury of Indo Anglian Poetry by V.K. Gokak: A Short Note

Image
  The Golden Treasury of Indo Anglian Poetry is a very popular collection of poems. It has been edited by Vinayak Krishna Gokak. Gokak is an eminent author of Karnataka. He is a scholar of English as well as Kannada literature. He received Jnanpith Award for his outstanding contribution to literature in 1990. (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});      The Golden Treasury of Indo Anglian Poetry is a collection of English verse written by Indian authors. It includes selected poems of all the eminent Indian poets. In this collection the following poems of Kamala Das have been taken. Those poems are as follows: 01. The Dance of the Eunuchs 02. In Love 03. An Introduction Some beautiful poems of Sarojini Naidu also have been taken. Those poems are as follows: 01. The Queen's Rival 02. To My Fairy Francis 03. The Pardah Nashin 04. Village Song 05. Awake 06. Summer Woods 07. If You Call Me 08. Caprice 09. The Soul's Prayer 10. Songs of Radha - Kanhaya 1