MCQs (117) for the Students of M.P.: UG I Year- FC- Paper I (B) (English Language & Indian Culture)

MCQs (117) for the Students of M.P.: UG I Year- FC- Paper I (B) (English Language & Indian Culture)
A. Where the Mind is Without Fear
Q.01. In the poem ‘Where the Mind is Without Fear’, Tagore prays to God for uplifting:
(a) His compatriots
(b) Citizens of the world
(c) The readers of the poem
(d) Freedom fighters of his time
Ans: (a) His compatriots
Q.02. In the poem ‘Where the Mind is Without Fear’ Tagore prays to God for uplifting:
(a) His countrymen
(b) Citizens of the world
(c) The readers of the poem
(d) Freedom fighters of his time
Ans: a. His countrymen
Q.03. The poem ‘Where the mind is Without Fear’ is written by:
(a) Rabindranath Tagore
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) William Wordsworth
(d) Toru Dutt
Ans: (a) Rabindranath Tagore
Q.04. Rabindranath Tagore is a well-known poet from:
(a) Odisha
(b) West Bengal
(c) Bihar
(d) Kerala
Ans: (b) West Bengal
Q.05. Rabindranath Tagore was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in the year:
(a) 1931
(b) 1921
(c) 1913
(d) 1945
Ans: (c) 1913
Q.06. Which of the following is an incredibly famous work by Tagore?
(a) Shradhanjali
(b) Gitanjali
(c) Geetmala
(d) Savitri
Ans: (b) Gitanjali
Q.07.What is meant by the sub-clause ‘Where the Mind is without Fear and head is held high’?
(a) To be fearless and self-respecting
(b) To be proud of one’s elevated position
(c) To stand straight
(d) To be fearless and haughty
Ans: (a) To be fearless and self-respecting
Q.08. According to Tagore what is meant by the sub-clause ‘Where knowledge is free’?
(a) Where people do not have to pay for education
(b) Where people have access to knowledge through internet
(c) Where people are provided education freely irrespective of caste, creed, social status, and nationality
(d) Where right to free education is guaranteed by the constitution
Ans: (c) Where people are provided education freely irrespective of caste, creed, social status, and nationality
Q.09. According to Tagore ‘narrow domestic walls’ refers to:
(a) Small houses with narrow walls
(b) A house divided into rooms by walls
(c) Narrow-minded thinking
(d) Broad minded thinking
Ans: (c) Narrow-minded thinking
Q.10. Tagore compares a ‘clear stream’ to:
(a) Dreary desert sand
(b) Reason
(c) Dead habit
(d) Narrow domestic walls
Ans: (b) Reason
Q.11. In the sentence ‘Where the mind is led forward by thee’ the word ‘thee’ refers to:
(a) Father
(b) Poet
(c) God
(d) You
Ans: (c) God
Q.12. ‘Where the Mind is Without Fear’ is:

(a) A story
(b) A play
(c) A poem
(d) An essay
Ans: (c) A poem
Q.13. Narrow domestic walls means:
(a) Partition
(b) Differences
(c) Social Prejudices
(d) All of the above
Ans: (c) Social Prejudices
Q.14. Antonym of logical is:
(a) Intelligence
(b) Illogical
(c) Inlogical
(d) Dislogical
Ans: (b) Illogical
Q.15. Tagore compares reason with:
(a) River
(b) Stream
(c) Steam
(d) Habit
Ans: (b) Stream
Q.16. The poem ‘Where the Mind is Without Fear’ is addressed to:
(a) God
(b) The poet
(c) The poet's father
(d) The poet's mother
Ans: (a) God
Q.17. According to Tagore the mind should be without:
(a) Ego
(b) Pride
(c) Fear
(d) Wishes
Ans: (c) Fear
Q.18. When was Tagore born?
(a) 1861
(b) 1862
(c) 1863
(d) 1864
Ans: (a) 1861
Q.19. Where was Tagore born?
(a) Patna
(b) Lucknow
(c) Calcutta
(d) Delhi
Ans: (c) Calcutta
Q.20. The national anthem of India 'Jana Gana Mana' has been composed by:
(a) Tagore
(b) Nirala
(c) Sarojini Naidu
(d) Aurobindo
Ans: (a) Tagore
Q.21. In Gitanjali there are:
(a) 103 poems
(b) 110 poems
(c) 120 poems
(d) 130 poems
Ans: (a) 103 poems
B. National Education
Q.22. Gandhi wanted that all schools of India should teach the technique of cloth production as:
(a) It will pay for the education of our students
(b) It will teach them an occupation on which they can fall back in after-life
(c) It will make them self-reliant
(d) All the above
Ans: (d) All the above
Q.23. Gandhi condemns the textbooks for:
(a) Text books do not teach students what is right and what is wrong in the home life
(b) Text books do not teach students to have any pride of their surroundings.
(c) At the end of education students become estranged from their surroundings.
(d) All the above
Ans: (d) All the above
Q.24. According to Gandhi, our children should be taught to:
(a) Despise labour
(b) Dignity of labour
(c) Look upon manual labour with disfavor
(d) Look with contempt to manual labour
Ans: (b) Dignity of labour
Q.25. Which Universal labour Gandhi wanted to promote?
(a) Agriculture
(b) Hand spinning
(c) Hand weaving
(d) All the above
Ans: (d) All the above
Q.26. According to Gandhi, education should be given in:
(a) International language
(b) Foreign language
(c) Hindi
(d) Vernacular
Ans: (d) Vernacular
Q.27. Education of the heart can be imparted through:
(a) Books
(b) Living touch of the teacher
(c) Cloth production
(d) Agriculture
Ans: (b) Living touch of the teacher
Q.28. According to Gandhi, the medium of teaching in foreign language has caused:
(a) Brain fag
(b) Put an undue strain upon the nerves of our children
(c) Made students crammers and imitators
(d) All the above
Ans: (d) All the above
Q.29. According to Gandhi, the greatest tragedy of the existing education system is:
(a) Foreign medium
(b) Teaching in vernaculars
(c) Foreign culture
(d) International diplomacy
Ans: (a) Foreign medium
Q.30. When was Gandhi born?
(a) 1867
(b) 1868
(c) 1869
(d) 1870
Ans: (c) 1869
Q.31. Where was Gandhi born?
(a) Porbandar
(b) Champaran
(c) Vardha
(d) Rajgir
Ans: (a) Porbandar
Q.32. Gandhiji is popular as:
(a) Guru.
(b) Netaji
(c) Iron Man
(d) Mahatma
Ans: (d) Mahatma
Q.33. Who called Gandhiji as Mahatma?
(a) Nehru
(b) Patel
(c) Subhash
(d) Tagore
Ans: (d) Tagore
Q.34. Who is known spiritual guru of M.K. Gandhi?
(a) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(b) Tilak
(c) Leo Tolstoy
(d) Gorky
Ans: (c) Leo Tolstoy
Q.35. Who is known as the political guru of Gandhiji?
(a) Gokhale
(b) Tilak
(c) Tagore
(d) Leo Tolstoy
Ans: (a) Gokhale
Q.36. What is the name of Gandhi's father?
(a) Ramdas Gandhi
(b) Krishna Das Gandhi
(c) Ravidas Gandhi
(d) Karamchand Gandhi
Ans: (d) Karamchand Gandhi
Q.37. What is the name of Gandhi's mother?
(a) Rambai
(b) Shyambai
(c) Putlibai
(d) Hulsibai
Ans: (c) Putlibai
Q.38. The name of Gandhi's wife is:
(a) Kasturba
(b) Ramkumari
(c) Lilavati
(d) Padmini
Ans: (a) Kasturba
Q.39. When was Gandhi assassinated?
(a) 1947
(b) 1948
(c) 1949
(d) 1950
Ans: (b) 1948
Q.40. Where was Gandhi cremated?
(a) Rajghat
(b) Banaras Ghat
(c) Buxur
(d) Allahabad
Ans: (a) Rajghat
Q.41. National Education is an essay by:
(a) Nehru
(b) Indira
(c) Gandhi
(d) Subhash
Ans: (c) Gandhi
Q.42. National Education was published in:
(a) Keshri
(b) Young India
(c) Aryavarta
(d) Harijan
Ans: (b) Young India
Q.43. When was ‘National Education’ published?
(a) 1 September, 1919
(b) 1 September, 1920
(c) 1 September, 1921
(d) 1 September, 1922
Ans: (c) 1 September, 1921
C. The Axe
Q.44. Who foretold that Velan would live in a big house?
(a) Father
(b) Villagers
(c) An astrologer
(d) A friend
Ans: (c) An astrologer
Q.45. At what age did Velan leave home?
(a) Sixteen
(b) Seventeen
(c) Eighteen
(d) Twenty
Ans: (c) Eighteen
Q.46. In Velan’s opinion, big mansion existed only in:
(a) Heaven
(b) Hell
(c) Swarg Loka
(d) Big cities
Ans: (c) Swarg Loka
Q.47. Which tree was most dear to Velan?
(a) Banyan
(b) Pipal
(c) Margosa
(d) Asoka
Ans: (c) Margosa
Q.48. R.K. Narayan was a novelist, an essayist and a:
(a) Short story writer
(b) Poet
(c) Historian
(d) Dramatist
Ans: (a) Short story writer
Q.49. Name the fictitious town of R.K. Narayan:
(a) Wessex
(b) Malgudi
(c) Hogwarts
(d) Xanadu
Ans: (b) Malgudi
Q.50. Kumar Baugh was called as:
(a) Palatial home
(b) Old home
(c) Lonely mansion
(d) Ghost house
Ans: (d) Ghost house
Q.51. Who says, ‘Don’t cut yet. I am still within hearing.’?
(a) Owner of the house
(b) Labourer
(c) Velan
(d) Villager
Ans: (c) Velan
Q.52. Velan shifted to the veranda of the bungalow because:
(a) He wanted to keep the bungalow for himself
(b) His hut started giving way
(c) He liked comforts and luxuries
(d) None of the above
Ans: (b) His hut started giving way
Q.53. For the new owners of the bungalow, the garden tenderly raised by Velan was:
(a) Very valuable
(b) Of no use
(c) Very beautiful
(d) None of the above
Ans: (b) Of no use
Q.54. The Axe has been written by:
(a) R.N. Tagore
(b) R.K. Narayan
(c) Mulk Raj Anand
(d) Raja Rao
Ans: (b) R.K. Narayan
Q.55. The Axe is written by:
(a) R.K. Narayan
(b) Amrit La Nagar
(c) Prabhakar Rao
(d) Rabindrnath Tagore
Ans: (a) R.K. Narayan
Q.56. The Axe is:
(a) An essay
(b) A poem
(c) A One act play
(d) A story
Ans: (d) A story
Q.57. What is the name of Velon's village?
(a) Rampur
(b) Lalgudi
(c) Koppal
(d) Malgudi
Ans: (c) Koppal
Q.58. Velan’s father worked on other people's land:
(a) True
(b) Partly true
(c) Partly false
(d) False
Ans: (a) True
Q.59. Which one is a famous work of R. K. Narayan:
(a) Gora
(b) Animal Farm
(c) The Guide
(d) Coolie
Ans: (c) The Guide
Q.60. After leaving the village where did Velan reach:
(a) Rampur
(b) Lalgudi
(c) Koppal
(d) Malgudi
Ans: (d) Malgudi
D. The Wonder That Was India
Q.61. Hindu civilization will, we believe, retain its:
(a) Future
(b) Continuity
(c) Past
(d) Glory
Ans: (b) Continuity
Q.62. Much that was useless in ancient Indian culture has already:
(a) Flourished
(b) Decayed
(c) Perished
(d) Sacrificed
Ans: (c) Perished
Q.63. The whole South-East Asia received most of its culture from:
(a) China
(b) India
(c) Indonesia
(d) Ceylon
Ans: (b) India
Q.64. Colonists from Western India settled in Ceylon in:
(a) 5th century B.C.
(b) 5th century A.D.
(c) 4th century A.D.
(d) 4th century B.C.
Ans: (a) 5th century B.C.
Q.65. Who found their way to Malaya, Sumatra and other parts of South-East Asia:
(a) Chinese merchants
(b) People of Cambodia
(c) Indian merchants
(d) Buddhist monks
Ans: (c) Indian merchants
Q.66. Northward Indian culture influence spread through:
(a) China and India
(b) Central Asia to China
(c) South-East Asia
(d) Korea, Japan and Tibet
Ans: (b) Central Asia to China
Q.67. The heterodox sect followed:
(a) Monastic practices
(b) Upanishads
(c) Spirituality
(d) Christianity
Ans: (a) Monastic practices
Q.68. Westerners themselves have tried to convert the West to a streamlined:
(a) Spiritual caliber
(b) Intellectualism
(c) Yoga and Vedanta
(d) Knowledge of Sanskrit
Ans: (c) Yoga and Vedanta
Q.69. Cultural divisions among the countries are beginning to:
(a) Appear
(b) Disappear
(c) Decay
(d) Perish
Ans: (b) Disappear
Q.70. India’s contribution to the world’s cultural stock has already been very:
(a) Narrow
(b) Large
(c) Successful
(d) Important
Ans: (b) Large
Q.71. The main problems of India are:
(a) Labour saving devices.
(b) Action and thought.
(c) Disease and poverty.
(d) Hectic ways of the world.
Ans: (c) Disease and poverty.
Q.72. The old face of India:
(a) Has already changed fully.
(b) Is vanishing daily.
(c) Is changing fast.
(d) Is not likely to change at all.
Ans: (c) Is changing fast.
Q.73. The earliest influence of ancient Indian culture on South- East Asia can be traced back to:
(a) 4th Century A.D.
(b) 5th Century B.C.
(c) 1st Century A.D.
(d) 9th Century B.C.
Ans: (b) 5th Century B.C.
Q.74. Vijaya, who is said to have conquered Ceylon first, was:
(a) A king from folk tales.
(b) A king from fables.
(c) A king from epics.
(d) A king from real life.
Ans: (a) A king from folk tales.
Q.75. In the beginning, cultural relations between China and India were:
(a) Not strong.
(b) Mutually all assimilative.
(c) Pervasive and predominant.
(d) Pervasive and weakening.
Ans: (a) Not strong.
Q.76. When was Ceylon finally converted to Buddhism?
(a) In the reign of Ashoka
(b) In the reign of Harsh
(c) In the reign of Chandragupta
(d) In the reign of Bhoj
Ans: (a) In the reign of Ashoka.
Q.77. Where is Buddhist stupa of Borobodur?
(a) In Malaya.
(b) In Sumatra.
(c) In Ceylon
(d) In Java
Ans: (d) In Java.
Q.78. Where is the Angkor located?
(a) In Malaya.
(b) In Sumatra.
(c) In Cambodia
(d) In Java
Ans: (c) In Cambodia.
Q.79. Faust is a play by:
(a) Marlowe
(b) Goethe
(c) Schopenhauer
(d) Hegel
Ans: (b) Goethe.
Q.80. Goethe, Schopenhauer and Hegel were:
(a) American philosophers.
(b) French philosophers
(c) German philosophers
(d) Indian philosophers
Ans: (c) German philosophers.
Q.81. Emerson and Thoreau, Richard Jeffries, Edward Carpenter and Walt Whitman belong to:
(a) America
(b) Russia
(c) France
(d) England
Ans: (a) America
Q.82. A.L. Basham is an eminent historian of:
(a) China
(b) England
(c) Germany
(d) America
Ans: (b) England
Q.83. When was A.L. Basham born?
(a) In 1911
(b) In 1912
(c) In 1913
(d) In 1914
Ans: (d) In 1914.
Q.84. Where was A. L. Basham born?
(a) In Loughton, England
(b) In Lahore, Pakistan
(c) In Allahabad, India
(d) In London, England
Ans: (a) In Loughton, England
Q.85. When did Basham die?
(a) In 1986
(b) In 1987
(c) In 1988
(d) In 1989
Ans: (a) In 1986.
Q.86. Where did Basham die?
(a) In London
(b) In Calcutta.
(c) In Delhi
(d) In Madras.
Ans: (b) In Calcutta.
Q.87. When was The wonder that was India written?
(a) In 1956
(b) In 1957
(c) In 1958
(d) In 1959
Ans: (c) In 1958.
Q.88. The Western dissemination of Indian mysticism was:
(a) Highly influential
(b) Very demoralizing
(c) Very rejuvenating
(d) Not very influential
Ans: (d) Not very influential
E. Preface to Mahabharata
Q.89. Who seized Draupadi by her hair and dragged her into the court?
(a) Vidura
(b) Duhshasna
(c) Drushtadyumna
(d) Duryodhana
Ans: (b) Duhshasna
Q.90. Great hero from the Mahabharata who lived a life such a way that he is another name for generosity and loyalty today:
(a) Bhishma
(b) Arjuna
(c) Nakula
(d) Karna
Ans: (d) Karna
Q.91. Bhishma’s mother was:
(a) Saraswati
(b) Ganga
(c) Laxmi
(d) Satyavati
Ans: (b) Ganga
Q.92. Free India’s first Indian Governor-General was:
(a) Lala Lajpat Rai
(b) Motilal Nahru
(c) C. Rajagopalachari
(d) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
Ans: (c) C. Rajagopalachari
Q.93. Dhritarashtra’s wife was:
(a) Uttara
(b) Gandhari
(c) Madri
(d) Kunti
Ans: (b) Gandhari
Q.94. Place where the Mahabharata war took place:
(a) Hastinapur
(b) Kurukshetra
(c) Panipat
(d) Indraprasth
Ans: (b) Kurukshetra
Q.95. How many days did the Mahabharata war last?
(a) 18
(b) 17
(c) 19
(d) 20
Ans: (a) 18
Q.96. Rishi who cursed Pandu was:
(a) Rishi Valmiki
(b) Rishi Durvasa
(c) Rishi Kindam
(d) Rishi Vyasa
Ans: (c) Rishi Kindam
Q.97. The Mahabharata was written by:
(a) Kalidas
(b) Tulsidas
(c) Vyas
(d) Valmiki
Ans: (c) Vyas
Q.98. The Mahabharata is known by another name, which of the following is that name:
(a) Krishnavatar
(b) Shat Sahasra Samhita
(c) Aranya Sanhar
(d) Kuru Samhita
Ans: (b) Shat Sahasra Samhita
Q.99. The father of Abhimanyu was:
(a) Bhima
(b) Krishna
(c) Karna
(d) Arjuna
Ans: (d) Arjuna
Q.100. Gandhari was known for being:
(a) Bhishma’s wife
(b) Pandu’s wife
(c) Kauravas’s mother
(d) Krishna’s sister
Ans: (c) Kauravas’s mother
Q.101. In modern India, Kurukshetra is situated in:
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Punjab
Ans: (b) Haryana
Q.102. Along with Krishna and Arjuna, who was the extra passenger on Arjuna’s chariot during the war:
(a) Hanuman
(b) Mahesh
(c) Brahma
(d) Vishnu
Ans: (a) Hanuman
Q.103. Who was killed while breaking the Chakravyuh?
(a) Abhimanyu
(b) Arjuna
(c) Nakul
(d) Dronacharya
Ans: (a) Abhimanyu
Q.104. Which of the following is true about C. Rajagopalachari:
(a) He was the first and last Indian Governor-General of India after independence
(b) He was the chairman of the Constitution Drafting Body of India
(c) He was the governor of Tamilnadu
(d) He was the first speaker of Lok Sabha after independence
Ans: (a) He was the first and last Indian Governor-General of India after independence
Q.105. The Mahabharata by C. Rajagopalachari is a retelling of:
a) The Ramayana
(b) The Ramcharitmanas
(c) The Mahabharata
(d) The Gita
Ans: (c) The Mahabharata
Q.106. The full name of C. Rajagopalachari is:
(a) Chief Rajagopalachari
(b) Charles Rajagopalachari
(c) Chakravarti Rajagopalachari
(d) None
Ans: (c) Chakravarti Rajagopalachari
Q.107. C. Rajagopalachari is popularly known as:
(a) Mahatma
(b) Netaji
(c) Guruji
(d) Rajaji
Ans: (d) Rajaji
Q.108. The first Indian Governor General of India was:
(a) C. Rajagopalachari
(b) J.L. Nehru
(c) M.K. Gandhi
(d) Rajendra Prasad.
Ans: (a) C. Rajagopalachari
Q.109. C. Rajagopalachari was the founder of:
(a) Congress Party
(b) National Party
(c) Swatantra Party
(d) Revolutionary Party
Ans: (c) Swatantra Party
Q.110. The first recipient of the Bharat Ratna was:
(a) C. Rajagopalachari
(b. J.L. Nehru
(c) M.K. Gandhi
(d) Rajendra Prasad.
Ans: (a) C. Rajagopalachari
Q.111. When was C. Rajagopalachari born in:
(a) 1876
(b) 1877
(c) 1878
(d) 1879
Ans: (c) 1878
Q.112. C. Rajagopalachari left this world in:
(a) 1970
(b) 1971
(c) 1972
(d) 1973
Ans: (c) 1972
Q.113. C. Rajagopalachari is popular for:
(a) His retelling of the Mahabharata
(b) His retelling of the Kamayani
(c) His retelling of the Ramcharitmanas
(d) His retelling of Panchatantra.
Ans: (a) His retelling of the Mahabharata
Q.114. Who is the author of The Mahabharata:
(a) Kalidasa
(b) Tulsidas
(c) Vyasa
(d) Valmiki
Ans: (c) Vyasa
Q.115. Kunti was the mother of:
(a) Bhishma
(b) Drona
(c) Duryodhana
(d) Arjuna
Ans: (d) Arjuna
Q.116. Gandhari was the devoted wife of:
(a) Bhishma
(b) Drona
(c) Pandu
(d) Dhritarashtra
Ans: (d) Dhritarashtra
Q.117. Duryodhana is the son of:
(a) Draupadi
(b) Kunti
(c) Gandhari
(d) None
Ans: (c) Gandhari



Comments

Popular Posts

National Education- Mahatma Gandhi by M.K. Gandhi: Multiple Choice Questions with Answers

The Bangle Sellers by Sarojini Naidu: Multiple Choice Questions with Answers

The Axe by R.K. Narayan: Multiple Choice Questions with Answers