The Selfish Giant by Oscar Wilde: A Complete Study



The Selfish Giant by Oscar Wilde: A Complete Study

A. (Text of the Story)

Every afternoon, as they were coming from school, the children used to go and play in the Giant's garden.
It was a large lovely garden, with soft green grass. Here and there over the grass stood beautiful flowers like stars, and there were twelve peach-trees that in the spring-time broke out into delicate blossoms of pink and pearl, and in the autumn bore rich fruit. The birds sat on the trees and sang so sweetly that the children used to stop their games in order to listen to them. "How happy we are here!" they cried to each other.
One day the Giant came back. He had been to visit his friend the Cornish ogre, and had stayed with him for seven years. After the seven years were over he had said all that he had to say, for his conversation was limited, and he determined to return to his own castle. When he arrived he saw the children playing in the garden.
"What are you doing here?" he cried in a very gruff voice, and the children ran away.
"My own garden is my own garden," said the Giant; "any one can understand that, and I will allow nobody to play in it but myself." So he built a high wall all round it, and put up a notice-board.
TRESPASSERS WILL BE PROSECUTED
He was a very selfish Giant.
The poor children had now nowhere to play. They tried to play on the road, but the road was very dusty and full of hard stones, and they did not like it. They used to wander round the high wall when their lessons were over, and talk about the beautiful garden inside. "How happy we were there," they said to each other.
Then the Spring came, and all over the country there were little blossoms and little birds. Only in the garden of the Selfish Giant it was still winter. The birds did not care to sing in it as there were no children, and the trees forgot to blossom. Once a beautiful flower put its head out from the grass, but when it saw the notice-board it was so sorry for the children that it slipped back into the ground again, and went off to sleep. The only people who were pleased were the Snow and the Frost. "Spring has forgotten this garden," they cried, "so we will live here all the year round." The Snow covered up the grass with her great white cloak, and the Frost painted all the trees silver. Then they invited the North Wind to stay with them, and he came. He was wrapped in furs, and he roared all day about the garden, and blew the chimney-pots down. "This is a delightful spot," he said, "we must ask the Hail on a visit." So the Hail came. Every day for three hours he rattled on the roof of the castle till he broke most of the slates, and then he ran round and round the garden as fast as he could go. He was dressed in grey, and his breath was like ice.
"I cannot understand why the Spring is so late in coming," said the Selfish Giant, as he sat at the window and looked out at his cold white garden; "I hope there will be a change in the weather."
But the Spring never came, nor the Summer. The Autumn gave golden fruit to every garden, but to the Giant's garden she gave none. "He is too selfish," she said. So it was always Winter there, and the North Wind, and the Hail, and the Frost, and the Snow danced about through the trees.
One morning the Giant was lying awake in bed when he heard some lovely music. It sounded so sweet to his ears that he thought it must be the King's musicians passing by. It was really only a little linnet singing outside his window, but it was so long since he had heard a bird sing in his garden that it seemed to him to be the most beautiful music in the world. Then the Hail stopped dancing over his head, and the North Wind ceased roaring, and a delicious perfume came to him through the open casement. "I believe the Spring has come at last," said the Giant; and he jumped out of bed and looked out.
What did he see?
He saw a most wonderful sight. Through a little hole in the wall the children had crept in, and they were sitting in the branches of the trees. In every tree that he could see there was a little child. And the trees were so glad to have the children back again that they had covered themselves with blossoms, and were waving their arms gently above the children's heads. The birds were flying about and twittering with delight, and the flowers were looking up through the green grass and laughing. It was a lovely scene, only in one corner it was still winter. It was the farthest corner of the garden, and in it was standing a little boy. He was so small that he could not reach up to the branches of the tree, and he was wandering all round it, crying bitterly. The poor tree was still quite covered with frost and snow, and the North Wind was blowing and roaring above it. "Climb up! little boy," said the Tree, and it bent its branches down as low as it could; but the boy was too tiny.
And the Giant's heart melted as he looked out. "How selfish I have been!" he said; "now I know why the Spring would not come here. I will put that poor little boy on the top of the tree, and then I will knock down the wall, and my garden shall be the children's playground for ever and ever." He was really very sorry for what he had done.
So he crept downstairs and opened the front door quite softly, and went out into the garden. But when the children saw him they were so frightened that they all ran away, and the garden became winter again. Only the little boy did not run, for his eyes were so full of tears that he did not see the Giant coming. And the Giant stole up behind him and took him gently in his hand, and put him up into the tree. And the tree broke at once into blossom, and the birds came and sang on it, and the little boy stretched out his two arms and flung them round the Giant's neck, and kissed him. And the other children, when they saw that the Giant was not wicked any longer, came running back, and with them came the Spring. "It is your garden now, little children," said the Giant, and he took a great axe and knocked down the wall. And when the people were going to market at twelve o'clock they found the Giant playing with the children in the most beautiful garden they had ever seen.
All day long they played, and in the evening they came to the Giant to bid him good-bye.
"But where is your little companion?" he said: "the boy I put into the tree." The Giant loved him the best because he had kissed him.
"We don't know," answered the children; "he has gone away."
"You must tell him to be sure and come here to-morrow," said the Giant. But the children said that they did not know where he lived, and had never seen him before; and the Giant felt very sad.
Every afternoon, when school was over, the children came and played with the Giant. But the little boy whom the Giant loved was never seen again. The Giant was very kind to all the children, yet he longed for his first little friend, and often spoke of him. "How I would like to see him!" he used to say.
Years went over, and the Giant grew very old and feeble. He could not play about any more, so he sat in a huge armchair, and watched the children at their games, and admired his garden. "I have many beautiful flowers," he said; "but the children are the most beautiful flowers of all."
One winter morning he looked out of his window as he was dressing. He did not hate the Winter now, for he knew that it was merely the Spring asleep, and that the flowers were resting.
Suddenly he rubbed his eyes in wonder, and looked and looked. It certainly was a marvellous sight. In the farthest corner of the garden was a tree quite covered with lovely white blossoms. Its branches were all golden, and silver fruit hung down from them, and underneath it stood the little boy he had loved.
Downstairs ran the Giant in great joy, and out into the garden. He hastened across the grass, and came near to the child. And when he came quite close his face grew red with anger, and he said, "Who hath dared to wound thee?" For on the palms of the child's hands were the prints of two nails, and the prints of two nails were on the little feet.
"Who hath dared to wound thee?" cried the Giant; "tell me, that I may take my big sword and slay him."
"Nay!" answered the child; "but these are the wounds of Love."
"Who art thou?" said the Giant, and a strange awe fell on him, and he knelt before the little child.
And the child smiled on the Giant, and said to him, "You let me play once in your garden, to-day you shall come with me to my garden, which is Paradise."
And when the children ran in that afternoon, they found the Giant lying dead under the tree, all covered with white blossoms.

B. Multiple Choice Questions on The Selfish Giant
Objective Type Questions:
01. ‘The Selfish Giant’ is:
a. A play
b. A poem
c. A Story
d. A novel
Ans: c. A Story
02. ‘The Selfish Giant’ is a composition by:
a. Robert Frost
b. Tolstoy
c. Ruskin Bond
d. Oscar Wilde
Ans: d. Oscar Wilde
03. The writer of the story ‘The Selfish Giant’ is:
a. Tolstoy
b. Oscar Wilde
c. O. Henry
d. Gorky
Ans: b. Oscar Wilde
04. When was Oscar Wilde born?
a. 1851
b. 1852
c. 1853
d. 1854
Ans: d. 1854
05. Where was Oscar Wilde born?
a. New York
b. London
c. Dublin
d. Moscow
Ans: c. Dublin
06. ‘The Selfish Giant’ was first published in:
a. 1888
b. 1889
c. 1890
d. 1891
Ans: a. 1888
07. ‘The Selfish Giant’ is included in Wilde’s collection of stories named:
a. The Happy Prince and Other Tales
b. Panchtantra
c. Mansarovar
d. Lamb’s Tales From Shakspeare
Ans: a. The Happy Prince and Other Tales
08. When did the children go to the Giant’s garden?
a. Night
b. Morning
c. Afternoon
d. Evening
Ans: c. Afternoon
09. Giant’s garden was a:
a. Small garden
b. Unattractive garden
c. Large and lovely garden
d. Dry garden
Ans: c. Large and lovely garden
10. How many peach-trees were there in Giant’s garden?
a. Ten
b. Eleven
c. Twelve
d. Fourteen
Ans: c. Twelve
11. The Giant’s garden was full of:
a. Green grass
b. Water
c. Animals
d. Thorns
Ans: a. Green grass
12. What was the name of the Giant’s friend?
a. Spanish Ogre
b. Cornish Ogre
c. English Ogre
d. Indian Ogre
Ans: b. Cornish Ogre
13. The Giant had stayed with his friend Cornish Ogre for:
a. Four years
b. Five years
c. Six years
d. Seven years
Ans: d. Seven years
14. When the Giant came back after seven years, what did he see?
a. The old men sitting in the garden
b. The women weeping in the garden
c. The children playing in the garden
d. The goats grazing in the garden
Ans: c. The children playing in the garden
15. What happened when the Giant cried in a very gruff voice?
a. The old men ran away
b. The women ran away
c. The children ran away
d. The goats ran away
Ans: c. The children ran away
16. ‘My own garden is my own garden’ is the statement of:
a. The story teller
b. The selfish Giant
c. A villager
d. An old lady
Ans: b. The selfish Giant
17. Who built a high wall all round the garden?
a. The story teller
b. The selfish Giant
c. A villager
d. An old lady
Ans: b. The selfish Giant
18. The Giant built a high wall all round the garden to:
a. Keep the birds out of the garden
b. Keep the horses out of the garden
c. Keep goats out of the garden
d. Keep the outsiders out of the garden
Ans: d. Keep the outsiders out of the garden
19. On the high wall the selfish Giant put up a:
a. Sword
b. Shield
c. Notice-board
d. Spear
Ans: c. Notice-board
20. What was written on the notice board of the Giant?
a. Trespassers will be rewarded
b. Trespassers will be punished
c. Trespassers will be appreciated
d. Trespassers will be prosecuted
Ans: d. Trespassers will be prosecuted
21. The Giant was:
a. Very selfish
b. Very cunning
c. Very clever
d. Very helpful
Ans: a. Very selfish
22. The children in ‘The Selfish Giant’ tried to play:
a. In other garden
b. on the school playground
c. on the road
d. on the bridge
Ans: c. on the road
23. The children in the story ‘The Selfish Giant’ did not like the new place of playing because:
a. The road was dusty
b. The road was full of hard stones
c. Both a and b
d. The road was narrow
Ans: c. Both a and b
24. Which season was there in the Giant’s garden when it was spring all over the country?
a. Summer
b. Winter
c. Spring
d Autumn
Ans: b. Winter
25. In the Giant’s garden the trees forgot to:
a. Dance
b. Bear fruit
c. Sing
d. Blossom
Ans: d. Blossom
26. A beautiful flower of the Giant’s garden slipped back into the ground:
a. On seeing the high walls
b. On seeing the empty garden
c. On seeing the Giant
d. On seeing the notice-board
Ans: d. On seeing the notice-board
27. Who were the only people that were pleased to see the condition of the Giant’s garden?
a. North Wind and the Hail
b. The Snow and the Frost
c. The giant
d. Children
Ans: b. The Snow and the Frost
28. What did the Snow do?
a. Covered up the grass with white cloak
b. Painted all the trees silver
c. Roared all day about the garden
d. Rattle on the roof of the castle
Ans: a. Covered up the grass with white cloak
29. What did the Frost do?
a. Covered up the grass with white cloak
b. Painted all the trees silver
c. Roared all day about the garden
d. Rattle on the roof of the castle
Ans: b. Painted all the trees silver
30. Who invited the North Wind to stay with them?
a. The Snow
b. The Frost
c. Both a and b
d. The Giant
Ans: c. Both a and b
31. The North Wind was wrapped in:
a. Blanket
b. Quilt
c. Shawl
d. Furs
Ans: d. Furs
32. What did the North Wind do?
a. Covered the grass with white cloak
b. Painted the trees silver
c. Roared all day about the garden
d. Rattle on the roof of the castle
Ans: c. Roared all day about the garden
33. What did the Hail do?
a. Covered the grass with white cloak
b. Painted the trees silver
c. Roared all day about the garden
d. Rattled on the roof of the castle
Ans: d. Rattled on the roof of the castle
34. The Hail was dressed in:
a. White
b. Grey
c. Silver
d. Black
Ans: b. Grey
35. The breath of the Hail was like:
a. Ice
b. Dust
c. Air
d. Water
Ans: a. Ice
36. The Autumn did not give golden fruit to the Giant’s garden because:
a. There were no children
b. There were huge walls
c. There was a notice board
d. The Giant was too selfish
Ans: d. The Giant was too selfish
37. One morning the Giant heard the music of:
a. King’s musicians
b. Children
c. A little linnet
d. A band party
Ans: c. A little linnet
38. From where did the children creep in the Giant’s garden?
a. Through a little hole in the wall
b. Through the door
c. Through a window
d. By climbing the wall
Ans: a. Through a hole in the wall
39. The trees of the Giant’s garden were so glad to have:
a. The children back again
b. The birds back again
c. The musicians back again
d. The animals back again
Ans: a. The children back again
40. Who was standing at the farthest corner of the Giant’s garden?
a. A lamb
b. A little boy
c. A dwarf
d. A goat
Ans: b. A little boy
41. The little boy could not reach up to the branches of the tree because he was:
a. Too weak
b. Too fat
c. Too tiny
d. Too lazy
Ans: c. Too tiny
42. Seeing the Giant the children:
a. Began to dance
b. Began to weep
c. Ran away
d. Began to laugh
Ans: c. Ran away
43. The little boy did not see the Giant coming because:
a. He was blind
b. His eyes were full of tears
c. He was sleeping
d. He was playing
Ans: b. His eyes were full of tears
44. The little boy of the story ‘The Selfish Giant’ kissed:
a. The tree
b. His brother
c. The Giant
d. His mother
Ans: c. The Giant
45. Who knocked down the wall of the Giant’s garden?
a. The children
b. The villagers
c. The Giant
d. The little boy
Ans: c. The Giant
46. After some time people found the Giant playing with:
a. The lambs
b. The flowers
c. The buds
d. The children
Ans: d. The children
47. Every afternoon the children came and played with:
a. The little boy
b. The Giant
c. The trees
d. The gardener
Ans: b. The Giant
48. Years went over and the Giant became:
a. Very young
b. Very old
c. Very strong
d. Very experienced
Ans: b. Very old
49. ‘The children are the most beautiful flowers of all’. It is the statement of:
a. The Giant
b. The teacher
c. The saint
d. The preacher
Ans: a. The Giant
50. Who was the little child in the story ‘The Selfish Giant’?
a. Devil
b. Satan
c. Jesus
d. Adam
Ans: c. Jesus
51. When did Oscar Wilde die?
a. 1900
b. 1901
c. 1902
d. 1903
Ans: a. 1900
52. Where did Oscar Wilde die?
a. London
b. Dublin
c. Moscow
d. Paris
Ans: d. Paris
53. How did Oscar Wilde die?
a. Heart attack
b. Meningitis
c. Malaria
d. Plague
Ans: b. Meningitis
C. Short Answer Type Questions:
01. What is ‘The Selfish Giant’?
Ans: ‘The Selfish Giant’ is a Story.
02. What is ‘The Selfish Giant’ about?
Ans: ‘The Selfish Giant’ is a tale about a giant.
03. When was ‘The Selfish Giant’ published first?
Ans: ‘The Selfish Giant’ was published first in 1888.
04. Who is the author of ‘The Selfish Giant’?
Ans: Oscar Wilde is the author of ‘The Selfish Giant’.
05. When was Oscar Wilde born?
Ans: Oscar Wilde was born in 1854.
06. Where was Oscar Wilde born?
Ans: Oscar Wilde was born in Dublin.
07. Who is the protagonist of the story ‘The Selfish Giant’?
Ans: The Giant is the protagonist of the story ‘The Selfish Giant’.
08. Why is the Giant called selfish?
Ans: The Giant is called selfish because he was self centered and he never wished to let anyone use his garden.
09. How was the Giant’s garden?
Ans: The Giant’s garden was large and lovely.
10. What type of garden the selfish Giant has?
Ans: The selfish Giant’s garden is full of greenery, flowers and fruits.
11. How many peach-trees were there in Giant’s garden?
Ans: There were twelve peach-trees in Giant’s garden.
12. What was the name of the Giant’s friend?
Ans: The name of the Giant’s friend was Cornish Ogre.
13. For how many years had the Giant stayed with his friend?
Ans: The Giant had stayed with his friend for seven years.
14. When the Giant came back after seven years, what did he see?
Ans: When the Giant came back after seven years he found the children playing in the garden.
15. When did the children go to the Giant’s garden?
Ans: The children used to go to the Giant’s garden in afternoon.
16. How does the giant initially treat the children?
Ans: Initially, the Giant treats the children badly and prevents them to play in the garden.
17. What is the nature of the selfish Giant?
Ans: The selfish Giant is self centered and very eccentric.
18. What is the selfish Giant’s reaction when he finds the children playing in the garden?
Ans: When the selfish Giant finds the children playing in the garden, he shouts at them angrily and drives them away.
19. What happened when the Giant cried in a very gruff voice?
Ans: When the Giant cried in a very gruff voice the children ran away.
20. Who built a high wall all round the garden?
Ans: The selfish Giant built a high wall all round the garden.
21. Why did the Giant build a high wall all round the garden?
Ans: The Giant built a high wall all round the garden to keep the outsiders out of the garden.
22. What does the selfish Giant do to keep the outsiders out of the garden?
Ans: To keep the outsiders out of the garden, the selfish Giant erects a high boundary wall around the garden and puts up a no entrance notice on it.
23. What was written on the notice board of the Giant?
Ans: ‘Trespassers will be prosecuted’ was written on the notice board of the Giant.
24. Why didn’t the children in the story ‘The Selfish Giant’ like the new place of playing?
Ans: The children in the story ‘The Selfish Giant’ didn’t like the new place of playing because it was dusty and full of hard stones.
25. What happens to the garden when the spring comes again?
Ans: When the spring comes again, it does not enter the garden and it shows no effect of it on the garden of the selfish Giant.
26. Which season was there in the Giant’s garden when it was spring all over the country?
Ans: It was winter in the Giant’s garden when it was spring all over the country.
27. Who were the only people that were pleased to see the pitiable condition of the Giant’s garden?
Ans: The Snow and the Frost were the only people that were pleased to see the pitiable condition of the Giant’s garden.
28. What did the Snow do?
Ans: The Snow covered up the grass with white cloak.
29. What is the significance of the Snow in the story?
Ans: The Snow represents the harshness and chilliness of the Giant's heart.
30. What did the Frost do?
Ans: The Frost painted all the trees silver.
31. Who invited the North Wind to stay with them?
Ans: The Snow and the Frost invited the North Wind to stay with them.
32. What did the North Wind do?
Ans: The North Wind roared all day about the garden.
33. What did the Hail do?
Ans: The Hail rattled on the roof of the castle.
34. Why did the Autumn not give golden fruit to the Giant’s garden?
Ans: The Autumn did not give golden fruit to the Giant’s garden because the Giant was too selfish.
35. From where did the children creep in the Giant’s garden?
Ans: The children crept in the Giant’s garden through a hole in the wall.
36. What happens when the Giant allows the children to play in his garden again?
Ans: When the Giant allows the children to play in his garden again the garden starts reflecting the grace and charm of the spring.
37. Why were the trees of the Giant’s garden so glad?
Ans: The trees of the Giant’s garden were very glad to find the children back again.
38. Who was standing at the farthest corner of the Giant’s garden?
Ans: A little boy was standing at the farthest corner of the Giant’s garden
39. Why could the little boy not reach up to the branches of the tree?
Ans: The little boy could not reach up to the branches of the tree because he was too tiny.
40. Why did the little boy not see the Giant coming?
Ans: The little boy did not see the Giant coming because his eyes were full of tears.
41. Who knocked down the wall of the Giant’s garden?
Ans: It was the Giant who knocked down the wall himself.
42. ‘The children are the most beautiful flowers of all’. Whose statement is this?
Ans: ‘The children are the most beautiful flowers of all’. This is the statement of the Giant.
43. Who is the little child in the story ‘The Selfish Giant’?
Ans: The little child in the story ‘The Selfish Giant’ is Jesus.’
44. Who symbolizes Jesus in the story ‘The Selfish Giant’?
Ans: The little boy who appears at the end of the story symbolizes Jesus in the story ‘The Selfish Giant’.
45. What is the message of the story ‘The Selfish Giant’?
Ans: The message of the story is that love and kindness can transform even the most selfish and unkind heart.
46. What is the setting of the story?
Ans: The setting of the story is a garden that belongs to a selfish Giant.
47. When did Oscar Wilde die?
Ans: Oscar Wilde died in 1900.
48. Where did Oscar Wilde die?
Ans: Oscar Wilde died in Paris.
49. How did Oscar Wilde die?
Oscar Wilde died of meningitis.
D. Long Answer Type Questions:
A. Write a short note on Oscar Wilde.
Oscar Wilde, a prominent Irish writer, was born in Dublin in 1854. He was known for his unconventional approach to life and his wit. His writing often challenged the social norms of his time. It is he who is considered a major figure of the Victorian literary movement. ‘The Selfish Giant’ is a fantastic tale by him.
Oscar Wilde's life was as colorful as his writing. The experience of his personal life had a profound effect on his writing. When Wilde was in prison, he composed his popular poem ‘Ballad of Reading Gaol’. He died of meningitis in Paris in 1900.
Oscar Wilde got his education at Trinity College, Dublin and then at Magdalen College, Oxford. He got fame for his poetry and plays. He acquired great acclaim for his masterpiece ‘The Importance of Being Earnest’. Wilde's writing is known for its satire and wit. Wilde’s characters often pushed the boundaries of conventional morality. He challenged the Victorian notion of art.
Overall, Oscar Wilde is a very influential figure in literature and culture. His writing has left a lasting impact on the world of literature.
Hindi Translation:
एक प्रमुख आयरिश लेखक ऑस्कर वाइल्ड का जन्म 1854 में डबलिन में हुआ था। वह जीवन के प्रति अपरंपरागत दृष्टिकोण और अपनी बुद्धि के लिए जाने जाते थे। उनके लेखन ने अक्सर अपने समय के सामाजिक मानदंडों को चुनौती दी। ये वे हैं जिन्हें विक्टोरियन साहित्यिक आंदोलन का एक प्रमुख व्यक्ति माना जाता है। द सेल्फिश जायंट उनकी एक शानदार कहानी है।
ऑस्कर वाइल्ड का जीवन उनके लेखन की तरह ही रंगीन था। उनके व्यक्तिगत जीवन के अनुभव का उनके लेखन पर गहरा प्रभाव पड़ा। जब वाइल्ड जेल में थे तब उन्होंने अपनी लोकप्रिय कविता बैलाड ऑफ रीडिंग गॉल की रचना की। 1900 में पेरिस में मैनिंजाइटिस से उनकी मृत्यु हो गई।
ऑस्कर वाइल्ड ने अपनी शिक्षा ट्रिनिटी कॉलेज, डबलिन और फिर मैग्डलेन कॉलेज, ऑक्सफोर्ड में प्राप्त की। उन्हें अपनी कविता और नाटकों के लिए प्रसिद्धि मिली। उन्होंने अपनी उत्कृष्ट कृति द इंपोर्टेंस ऑफ बीइंग अर्नेस्ट के लिए काफी प्रशंसा हासिल की। वाइल्ड का लेखन अपने व्यंग्य और बुद्धि के लिए जाना जाता है। वाइल्ड के चरित्रों ने अक्सर पारंपरिक नैतिकता की सीमाओं को लांघ दिया। वाइल्ड ने कला की विक्टोरियन धारणा को चुनौती दी।
कुल मिलाकर, ऑस्कर वाइल्ड साहित्य और संस्कृति में एक बहुत प्रभावशाली व्यक्ति हैं। उनके लेखन ने साहित्य की दुनिया पर एक स्थायी प्रभाव छोड़ा है।
E. Write the summary of Oscar Wilde's ‘The Selfish Giant’.
‘The Selfish Giant’ is a children's story. It has been written by Oscar Wilde. It was first published in 1888. The story deals with a selfish Giant who has a beautiful garden. He has built a wall around the garden to keep the outsiders out of the garden. Due to the Giant’s selfishness the winter comes to stay in his garden. The spring goes far from it.
After a long time one day the Giant finds that once again the spring has arrived in his garden. He finds the children playing there. He feels remorseful for his selfish behavior. The Giant goes to the children but they run away. To earn their trust, the Giant destroys the wall that was built around the garden. The children return to play.
However, one day the Giant finds that in one corner of the garden there is winter. In that corner the Giant finds a little boy. He was too tiny to climb the trees. The Giant takes pity on the boy and helps him. The result is that the winter disappears.
The story conveys a strong moral message. It shows the importance of generosity, kindness and compassion. Wilde's use of imagery, symbolism and allegory emphasizes the importance of these virtues. In short, ‘The Selfish Giant’ is a very impressive and motivational story.
Hindi Translation
'द सेल्फिश जायंट' बच्चों की कहानी है। इसे ऑस्कर वाइल्ड ने लिखा है। यह पहली बार 1888 में प्रकाशित हुई थी। कहानी एक स्वार्थी राक्षस की है जिसके पास एक सुंदर बगीचा है। बाहरी लोगों को बगीचे से बाहर रखने के लिए उसने बगीचे के चारों ओर एक दीवार बना दी है। दैत्य के स्वार्थ के कारण उसके बगीचे में सर्दियाँ रहने के लिए आ जाती हैं। वसंत इससे बहुत दूर चला जाता है।
बहुत दिनों के बाद एक दिन दानव देखता है कि एक बार फिर उसके बगीचे में वसंत आ गया है। वह वहां बच्चों को खेलता हुआ पाता है। वह अपने स्वार्थी व्यवहार के लिए पश्चाताप महसूस करता है। दानव बच्चों के पास जाता है लेकिन वे भाग जाते हैं। उनका विश्वास अर्जित करने के लिए, जायंट बगीचे के चारों ओर बनाई गई दीवार को नष्ट कर देता है। बच्चे खेलने के लिए लौटते हैं।
हालाँकि, एक दिन दानव पाता है कि बगीचे के एक कोने में सर्दी है। उस कोने में दानव को एक छोटा लड़का मिलता है। वह पेड़ों पर चढ़ने के लिए बहुत छोटा था। विशाल को लड़के पर दया आती है और वह उसकी मदद करता है। नतीजा यह होता है कि सर्दी गायब हो जाती है।
कहानी एक मजबूत नैतिक संदेश देती है। यह उदारता, दया और करुणा के महत्व को दर्शाती है। वाइल्ड द्वारा कल्पना, प्रतीक और रूपक का उपयोग इन गुणों के महत्व पर जोर देता है। संक्षेप में, 'द सेल्फिश जायंट' एक बहुत ही प्रभावशाली और प्रेरक कहानी है।

Comments

Popular Posts

JOHN DONNE AS A METAPHYSICAL POET

Where the Mind is without Fear: Objective Type Questions

The Daffodils by William Wordsworth: Multiple Choice Questions with Answers