A Song of Kabir by R.N. Tagore: A complete Study



A. A Song of Kabir (Translated by Tagore)
It is needless to ask of a saint the caste to which he belongs;
For the priest, the warrior. the tradesman, and all the thirty-six castes, alike are seeking for God.
It is but folly to ask what the caste of a saint may be;
The barber has sought God, the washerwoman, and the carpenter—
Even Raidas was a seeker after God.
The Rishi Swapacha was a tanner by caste.
Hindus and Moslems alike have achieved that End, where remains no mark of distinction.
B. About R.N. Tagore:
Rabindranath Tagore (1861-1941) is popularly known as Gurudev, Kabiguru, and Vishwakavi. He is a great Bengali poet, playwright, novelist, short story writer, essayist, educationist, music composer and painter. He received the Nobel Prize for Literature for his Gitanjali in 1913. His Gitanjali is a collection of 103 devotional songs. Our National anthem ‘Jan Gana Mana’ has been composed by him.
Tagore’s poetic collections (The Gardener, The Crescent Moon, Fruit Gathering, Stray Birds, Lover’s Gift and Crossing and The Fugitive and Other Poems) are very popular. His plays (Chitra, The Post Office and Sacrifice and Other Plays), novels (The Home and the World, Gora and The Wreck), collection of short stories (Hungry Stones) and autobiography (Reminiscences) are appreciated at home as well as abroad.
According to Professor Iyengar, “Tagore was a poet, dramatist, actor, producer; he was a musician and a painter; he was an educationist, a practical idealist who turned his dreams into reality at Shantiniketan; he was a reformer, philosopher, prophet; he was a novelist and short story writer, and a critic of life and literature; he even made occasional incursions into nationalist politics although, he was essentially an internationalist. He was thus many persons, he was a darling of versatility, and still he was the same man, he was an integral whole, the Rishi, the Gurudev. His fecundity and vitality were amazing…Next only to Mahatma Gandhi and Sri Aurobindo, Tagore has been the supreme inspiration to millions in modern India”.
C. Hindi Translation:
रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर (1861-1941) को गुरुदेव, कविगुरु और विश्वकवि के नाम से जाना जाता है। वे एक महान बंगाली कवि, नाटककार, उपन्यासकार, लघु कथाकार, निबंधकार, शिक्षाविद्, संगीतकार और चित्रकार हैं। उन्हें 1913 में उनकी गीतांजलि के लिए साहित्य का नोबेल पुरस्कार मिला। उनकी गीतांजलि 103 भक्ति गीतों का संग्रह है। हमारा राष्ट्रगान 'जन गण मन' उन्हीं के द्वारा रचा गया है।
टैगोर के काव्य संग्रह (The Gardener, The Crescent Moon, Fruit Gathering, Stray Birds, Lover’s Gift and Crossing and The Fugitive and Other Poems) बहुत लोकप्रिय हैं। उनके नाटक (Chitra, The Post Office and Sacrifice and Other Plays), उपन्यास (The Home and the World, Gora and The Wreck), लघु कथाओं का संग्रह (Hungry Stones) और आत्मकथा (Reminiscences) देश के साथ-साथ विदेशों में भी सराहे जाते हैं। .
प्रोफेसर अयंगर के अनुसार, ‘टैगोर एक कवि, नाटककार, अभिनेता, निर्माता थे; वह एक संगीतकार और चित्रकार थे; वह एक शिक्षाविद्, एक व्यावहारिक आदर्शवादी थे जिन्होंने शांतिनिकेतन में अपने सपनों को हकीकत में बदल दिया; वह एक सुधारक, दार्शनिक, पैगंबर थे; वह एक उपन्यासकार और लघु कथाकार थे, और जीवन और साहित्य के आलोचक थे; यहां तक ​​कि उन्होंने कभी-कभी राष्ट्रवादी राजनीति में भी भूमिका अदा की, हालांकि, वे अनिवार्य रूप से एक अंतरराष्ट्रीयवादी थे। इस प्रकार वे बहुमुखी प्रतिभा के धनी थे। उनकी उर्वरता और जीवटता अद्भुत थी। टैगोर आधुनिक भारत में लाखों लोगों के लिए सर्वोच्च प्रेरणा रहे हैं।‘
D. About Kabir:
Kabir is one of the greatest poets of India. He was a mystic poet and saint. He is so popular that he is quoted frequently. His poems give off a marvelous radiant intensity. His writings have greatly influenced the Bhakti movement. He had enormous influence on Indian philosophy and on Hindi poetry. Kabir created timeless works. His mystical and devotional poetry has been found inspirational by people of many different faiths. He drew imagery from common life and the universal experience. His poems possess an appealing simplicity. He tried to find common ground between Hindus and Muslims. Today Kabir is revered by Hindus, Muslims and Sikhs alike, and his songs are loved by people of all faiths.
Kabir has criticized perhaps all existing sects in India. He opposed dogmas, both in Hinduism and in Islam. He advocated to follow ‘Sahaj Paths’. He was against social discrimination and economic exploitation. He believed in the Vedantic concept of atma but he rejected Hindu societal caste system and Murti-pujan. Kabir's legacy is today carried forward by the Kabir Panth. Ideological messages of his poetry appealed to the poor and oppressed.
Kabir’s birth and death are surrounded by legends. He is thought to have lived longer than 100 years. It is said that he grew up in a Muslim weaver family. But some others say that he was really a son of a Brahmin widow. It is said that when Sant Kabir died, his Hindu and Muslim followers started fighting against each other for the last rites. The legend is that when they lifted the shroud they found flowers instead. The Muslim followers buried their half and the Hindu cremated their half. In Maghar, his tomb and samadhi still stand side by side.
E. Hindi Translation:
कबीर भारत के महानतम कवियों में से एक हैं। वे एक रहस्यवादी कवि और संत थे। वे इतना लोकप्रिय है कि उन्हें बार-बार उद्धृत किया जाता है। उनकी कविताएँ एक अद्भुत उज्ज्वल तीव्रता देती हैं। उनके लेखन ने भक्ति आंदोलन को बहुत प्रभावित किया है। भारतीय दर्शन और हिंदी कविता पर उनका गहरा प्रभाव था। कबीर ने कालजयी कृतियों की रचना की। उनकी रहस्यमय और भक्तिमय कविता कई अलग-अलग धर्मों के लोगों को प्रेरणा देती है। उन्होंने सामान्य जीवन और सार्वभौमिक अनुभव से बिंब खींचा। उनकी कविताओं में एक आकर्षक सादगी है। उन्होंने हिंदुओं और मुसलमानों के बीच आम जमीन खोजने की कोशिश की। आज कबीर हिंदुओं, मुसलमानों और सिखों द्वारा समान रूप से पूजनीय हैं और उनके गीत सभी धर्मों के लोगों द्वारा पसंद किए जाते हैं।
कबीर ने भारत में शायद सभी मौजूदा संप्रदायों की आलोचना की है। उन्होंने हिंदू धर्म और इस्लाम दोनों में हठधर्मिता का विरोध किया। उन्होंने 'सहज पथ' पर चलने की वकालत की। वह सामाजिक भेदभाव और आर्थिक शोषण के खिलाफ थे। वह आत्मा की वेदांतिक अवधारणा में विश्वास करते थे लेकिन उन्होंने हिंदू सामाजिक जाति व्यवस्था और मूर्ति-पूजन को खारिज कर दिया। कबीर की विरासत को आज कबीर पंथ आगे बढ़ा रहा है। उनकी कविता के वैचारिक संदेशों ने गरीबों और शोषितों को काफी प्रभावित किया।
कबीर का जन्म और मृत्यु किंवदंतियों से घिरा हुआ है। ऐसा माना जाता है कि वह 100 साल से अधिक जीवित रहे। कहा जाता है कि उनका पालन-पोषण एक मुस्लिम जुलाहा परिवार में हुआ था। लेकिन कुछ अन्य कहते हैं कि वे वास्तव में एक ब्राह्मण विधवा के पुत्र थे। ऐसा कहा जाता है कि जब संत कबीर की मृत्यु हुई तो उनके हिंदू और मुस्लिम अनुयायी उनके अंतिम संस्कार के लिए एक-दूसरे से लड़ने लगे। किंवदंती है कि जब उन्होंने कफन उठाया तो बदले में उन्हें फूल मिले। मुस्लिम अनुयायियों ने अपने आधे हिस्से को दफनाया और हिंदुओं ने अपने आधे हिस्से का अंतिम संस्कार किया। मगहर में दोनों समाधि आज भी पास-पास हैं।
F. Theme of the poem:
The present poem ‘A Song of Kabir’ has been taken from ‘Songs of Kabir’, a translation work in English by R. N. Tagore. This book was published in 1915 with an introduction by Evelyn Underhill. It consists of 100 poems of Sant Kabir who was a great Indian poet and mystic of 15th century. The original title of the poem is ‘Santan Jat Na Pucho Nirguniyan’( It is needless to ask of a saint the caste to which he belongs)
In this poem Sant Kabir, a great social reformer, criticises the caste system. According to him the caste system is blot on humanism. It should be eradicated. Due to this system the Indian society has been divided into various sections. This is one of the greatest barriers in the way of the development. That is why the poet advises that one should not ask about the caste of saints. In the eyes of the poet all are equal. In short, here the poet raises his voice against social discrimination. The purpose of the poet is to establish peace, prosperity and harmony.
G. Hindi Translation:
प्रस्तुत कविता A Song of Kabir आर एन टैगोर द्वारा अंग्रेजी में अनुवाद कार्य Songs of Kabir से ली गई है। यह पुस्तक 1915 में एवलिन अंडरहिल द्वारा एक परिचय के साथ प्रकाशित हुई थी। इसमें संत कबीर की 100 कविताएँ शामिल हैं जो 15वीं शताब्दी के एक महान भारतीय कवि और रहस्यवादी थे। कविता का मूल शीर्षक है 'संतन जात न पुछो निर्गुणियां'
इस कविता में महान समाज सुधारक संत कबीर जाति व्यवस्था की आलोचना करते हैं। उनके अनुसार जाति व्यवस्था मानवतावाद पर धब्बा है। इसका खात्मा होना चाहिए। इस व्यवस्था के कारण भारतीय समाज विभिन्न वर्गों में विभाजित हो गया है। यह विकास के रास्ते में सबसे बड़ी बाधाओं में से एक है। इसलिए कवि सलाह देते हैं कि संतों की जाति के बारे में नहीं पूछना चाहिए। कवि की दृष्टि में सभी समान हैं। संक्षेप में, यहाँ कवि सामाजिक भेदभाव के खिलाफ अपनी आवाज उठाता है। कवि का उद्देश्य शांति, समृद्धि और सद्भाव स्थापित करना है।
H. Objective Type Questions:
01. When was R. N. Tagore was born?
A. 1861
B. 1862
C. 1863
D. 1864
Ans: A. 1861
02. What is the date of birth of Rabindranath Tagore?
A. 7th May 1861
B. 7th May 1862
C. 7th May 1863
D. 7th May 1864
Ans: A. 7th May 1861
3. Where was Rabindranath Tagore born?
A. Mumbai
B. Calcutta
C. Delhi
D. Chennai
Ans: B. Calcutta
4. Who was Rabindranath Tagore’s father?
A. Dwarkanath Tagore
B. Satyendranath Tagore
C. Devendranath Tagore
D. Jyotirindranath Tagore
Ans: C. Devendranath Tagore
5. Who was Rabindranath Tagore’s mother?
A. Sarada Devi
B. Sharada Devi
C. Sarojini Devi
D. Sushila Devi
Ans: B. Sharada Devi
06. What was the name of Rabindranath Tagore’s first collection of poems?
A. Gitanjali
B. Gitimalya
C. Manasi
D. Sonar Tari
Ans: C. Manasi
07. Which book earned Rabindranath Tagore the Nobel Prize in Literature?
A. Gitanjali
B. The Home and the World
C. The Gardener
D. The Hungry Stones
Ans: A. Gitanjali
08. When did Tagore receive the Nobel Prize?
A. 1910
B. 1911
C. 1912
D. 1913
Ans: D. 1913
09. How many short poems are there in Tagore's Gitanjali?
A. 100
B. 101
C. 102
D. 103
Ans: D. 103
10. Tagore is known as:
A. Gurudev
B. Mahatma
C. Bapu
D. Netaji
Ans: A. Gurudev
11. Who wrote the introduction to Tagore’s Gitanjali?
A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Winston Churchill
C. Albert Einstein
D. William Butler Yeats
Ans: D. W. B. Yeats
12. When did Tagore die?
A. 1941
B. 1942
C. 1943
D. 1944
Ans: A. 1941
13. Where did Tagore die?
A. London
B. Bombay
C. Calcutta
D. Patna
Ans: C. Calcutta
14. National anthem ‘Jan Gana Mana’ has been composed by:
A. Gandhi
B. Nehru
C. Tagore
D. Bankimchandra
Ans: C. Tagore
15. A Song of Kabir has been taken from:
A. Songs of Kabir
B. Kabir and Kabir
C. Rahim and Kabir
D. Poems of Kabir
Ans: A. Songs of Kabir
16. Songs of Kabir is a translation work of:
A. Kabir
B. Tagore
C. Yeats
D. Premchand
Ans: B. Tagore
17. Songs of Kabir was published in:
A.1915
B. 1916
C.1917
D. 1918
Ans: A.1915
18. Songs of Kabir consists of:
A. 100 poems of Sant Kabir
B. 101 poems of Sant Kabir
C. 102 poems of Sant Kabir
D. 103 poems of Sant Kabir
Ans: A. 100 poems of Sant Kabir
19. Who was a mystic poet and saint?
A. Dinkar
B. Kabir
C. Nirala
D. Pant
Ans: B. Kabir
20. What was the caste of Rishi Swapacha?
A. Carpenter
B. Brahmin
C. Tanner
D. Kshtriya
Ans: C. Tanner
21. Kabir was the disciple of:
A. Ramkrishna
B. Vivekanand
C. Ramanand
D. Shivanand
Ans: C. Ramanand
I. Which of the following statements given below are true or false?
1. It is a must to know the caste of a saint – False
2. The poet points to thirty six castes – True
3. The washer woman has not sought God – False
4. The end of Hindus and Muslims stands similar – True
5. The Rishi Swapacha was a tanner by caste – True
J. Short Answer Type Questions:
1. Why does the poet consider it needless to ask the caste of a saint?
Ans: The poet considers it needless to ask the cast of a saint because the caste system is blot on humanism and it is the source of discrimination.
2. What is meant by the expression “ seeker after God”?
Ans: The meaning of the expression " seeker after God means everyone can seek the God.
3. Who was Rishi Swapacha by caste?
Ans: Rishi Swapacha was a tanner by caste.
4. What is common in Hindus and Muslims?
Ans: The End or deathis common in Hindus and Muslims.
5. What is the message of the poem?
Ans: The message of the poem is that In eyes of the God everyone is equal.
K. Some important Words:
i. Saint – A person of great holiness (धार्मिक व्यक्ति या महात्मा)
ii. Barber – Trimmer and dresser of hair (नाई)
iii. Tanner – A person whose occupation is to tan hides (चमड़ा पकानेवाला)
iv. Achieve – Accomplish (प्राप्त करना)
v. End – Terminus (अंत)
vi. Carpenter – Repairer and builder of wooden structures. (बढ़ई)
L. Give Meanings of the words given below and use them in your sentences:
Belong, folly, tanner, distinction, seek
Ans:
i. Belong (संबंधित) - Do you belong to any political party?
ii. Folly (मूर्खता, बेवकूफी) – It would be folly to ignore their warnings.
iii. Tanner (चर्मकार) – Swapacha was a tanner by caste.
iv. Distinction (भेद, अंतर) – There are no distinctions between the two designs.
v. Seek (तलाश, खोज) - Snakes seek the sun to warm their bodies.
M. Give the synonyms of the following words:
Needless, Alike, achieve, mark, end.
Ans:
i. Needless - Unnecessary, Useless (बेकार, अनुपयोगी)
ii. Alike - Similar, Identical (समान)
iii. Achieve – Attain (हासिल करना, प्राप्त करना)
iv. Mark – Blot, Spot (चिन्ह, निशान)
v. End – Finish (अंत, समाप्त)
N. The Original Poem:
संतन जात ना पूछो निरगुनियाँ : संत कबीर
संतन जात ना पूछो निरगुनियाँ।
साध ब्राहमन साध छत्तरी, साधै जाती बनियाँ।
साधनमां छत्तीस कौम है, टेढी तोर पुछनियाँ।
साधै नाऊ साधै धोबी, साधै जाति है बरियाँ।
साधनमां रैदास संत है, सुपच ऋषि सों भंगिया।
हिंदू-तुर्क दुई दीन बने हैं, कछू ना पहचानियाँ॥
O.अर्थ:
अरे भाइयों ! संतों की जाति क्या पूछते हो। साधु ब्राहमण भी हैं क्षत्रिय भी और बनिये भी। साधुओं में तो छत्तीस जाति के लोग हैं । तुम्हारा यह प्रश्न ग़लत है । नाई, धोबी, बढ़ई सभी जातियों में साधु हैं । उन्हीं में संत रैदास हुए हैं और उन्हीं में श्वपच सुदर्शन जैसे ऋषि जिन्हें भंगी कहा गया है। बेकार में हिंदू और मुसलमान दो धर्म बन गए हैं। इन दोनों धर्मों में कोई अंतर नहीं है।

Comments

Popular Posts

The Bangle Sellers by Sarojini Naidu: Multiple Choice Questions with Answers

National Education- Mahatma Gandhi by M.K. Gandhi: Multiple Choice Questions with Answers

The Axe by R.K. Narayan: Multiple Choice Questions with Answers