The Cherry Tree: Ruskin Bond



The Cherry Tree: Ruskin Bond
I. Objective Type Questions:
01. Who is the author of 'The Cherry Tree'?
a. Ruskin Bond
b. R.K. Narayan
c. M.R. Anand
d. Tagore
Ans: a. Ruskin Bond
02. Who is the protagonist of 'The Cherry Tree'?
a. Rakesh (Raki)
b. Ramesh
c. Suresh
d. Kamlesh
Ans: a. Rakesh (Raki)
03. Give the name of the hero of 'The Cherry Tree':
a. Raki
b. Ruskin
c. Frost
d. Huxley
Ans: a. Raki
04. The cherry tree was special because it was planted by:
a. Themselves
b. Ruskin
c. The gardener
d. None of them
Ans: d. None of them
05. Raki sowed a cherry tree in his:
a. Friend's yard
b. Grandfather's garden
c. Own garden
d. In the garden of his school
Ans: b. Grandfather's garden
06. What was Raki eating on his way home?
a. Berries
b. Apples
c. Cherries
d. Blue berries
Ans: c. Cherries
07. The first fruit that Raki tested was:
a. Sweet
b. Salty
c. Sour
d. Bitter
Ans: c. Sour
08. How many times was the cherry tree destroyed?
a.Thrice
b. Twice
c. Once
d. None
Ans: a.Thrice
09. When did Ruskin Bond receive the Sahitya Akedemi award?
a. 1992
b. 1993
c. 1994
d. 1995
Ans: a.1992
10. When was Ruskin Bond born?
a. 1934
b. 1935
c. 1936
d. 1937
Ans: a. 1934
11. Ruskin Bond was born in:
a. India
b. England
c. America
d. France
Ans: a. India
II. Short Answer Type Questions:
01. Who is the author of 'The Cherry Tree'?
Ans: The author of 'The Cherry tree' is Ruskin Bond.
02. Where does Ruskin Bond reside now?
Ans: Ruskin Bond now resides in Mussoorie.
03. What is the miracle in the story 'The Cherry Tree'?
Ans: The miracle in the story 'The Cherry Tree' is that a seed grows into a fruit bearing tree.
04. How did Raki distribute the three cherries between him and his grandfather?
Ans: Raki took two cherries and gave the last one to his grandfather.
05. How would the cherry seeds prove lucky?
Ans:The cherry seed were lucky as they were planted into the soil.
06. What did Raki find one spring morning?
Ans: Raki found a cherry tree one spring morning.
07. Why was the cherry tree so special?
Ans: The cherry tree was so special because it grew into a fruit bearing tree.
08. What does Raki think on looking at the full grown cherry tree?
Ans: Raki feels godly on looking at the full grown cherry tree.
09. How many times was the cherry tree destroyed?
Ans: The cherry tree was destroyed thrice.
10. Who ate the cherry tree?
Ans: A goat ate the cherry tree.
11. Who cut the cherry tree?
Ans: A grass cutter woman cut the cherry tree.
III. Long Answer Type Questions
A. Write a short note on Ruskin Bond.
Born in Kasauli in 1934, Ruskin Bond is an eminent Indian author of British descent. He is one of the most loved authors of our country. He is the recipient of many prestigious awards for his literary contribution. In 1992 he got the Sahitya Akedemi Award. He was awarded the Padma Shri in 1999 and Padma Bhushan in 2014. He now lives with his family in Landour near Mussoorie. His first novel, The Room on the Roof, received the prestigious John Llewellyn Rhys award in 1957. He has written many novellas, stories, essays and poems. Most of his works are influenced by life in the hill stations at the foothills of the Himalayas, where he spent his childhood.
Hindi Translation:
1934 में कसौली में जन्मे रस्किन बॉन्ड ब्रिटिश मूल के एक प्रसिद्ध भारतीय लेखक हैं। वह हमारे देश के सबसे प्रिय लेखकों में से एक हैं। उन्हें उनके साहित्यिक योगदान के लिए कई प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया गया है। 1992 में उन्हें साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार मिला। उन्हें 1999 में पद्मश्री और 2014 में पद्मभूषण से सम्मानित किया गया था। अब वे मसूरी के पास लंढौर में अपने परिवार के साथ रहते हैं। उनके पहले उपन्यास, द रूम ऑन द रूफ को 1957 में प्रतिष्ठित जॉन लेवेलिन राइस पुरस्कार मिला। उन्होंने कई उपन्यास, कहानियां, निबंध और कविताएं लिखी हैं। उनकी अधिकांश रचनाएँ हिमालय की तलहटी में स्थित हिल स्टेशनों के जीवन से प्रभावित हैं, जहाँ उन्होंने अपना बचपन बिताया था।
B. Write the Summary of ‘The Cherry Tree’.
The protagonist of the story Rakesh plants a seed of a cherry tree and forgets. The seed continues to grow. One day he notices the plant and remembers that he had planted it a year ago. The plant has grown into a twig with one or two leaves. He shows it to his grandfather who suggests him to take care of it. Rakesh follows the suggestion. The monsoon arrives and the plant grows faster. The cherry tree has to face many difficulties. It is destroyed thrice. Once it is eaten away by a goat. At another occasion a grass cutter woman cuts it. At third time a hairy caterpillar eats the leaves. But despite these attacks the tree revives. After some time one day the protagonist finds flowers on it. For him it was a miracle. Birds and bees start drinking its nectar and the tree grows taller than him. Finally the protagonist of the story gets sweet cherries and ‘I wonder,’ he whispers. ‘Is this what it feels to be God?’
Hindi Translation:
कहानी का नायक राकेश चेरी के पेड़ का बीज बोता है और भूल जाता है। बीज बढ़ता रहता है। एक दिन वह पौधे को देखता है और उसे याद आता है कि उसने इसे एक साल पहले लगाया था। पौधा एक या दो पत्तियों वाली टहनी में विकसित हो गया है। वह इसे अपने दादाजी को दिखाता है जो उसे इसकी देखभाल करने का सुझाव देते हैं। राकेश सुझाव का पालन करता है। मानसून आता है और पौधा तेजी से बढ़ता है। चेरी के पेड़ को कई मुश्किलों का सामना करना पड़ता है। यह तीन बार नष्ट हो जाता है। एक बार इसे एक बकरी खा जाती है। एक अन्य अवसर पर एक घास काटने वाली महिला इसे काट देती है। तीसरी बार बालों वाली सुंडी पत्तियों को खा जाती है। लेकिन इन हमलों के बावजूद पेड़ में जान आ जाती है। कुछ समय बाद एक दिन नायक को उस पर फूल मिलते हैं। उनके लिए यह एक चमत्कार था। पक्षी और मधुमक्खियाँ उसका अमृत पीने लगती हैं और वृक्ष उससे भी ऊँचा हो जाता है। अंत में कहानी के नायक को मीठी चेरी मिलती है और 'मुझे आश्चर्य है,' वह फुसफुसाता है। 'क्या ऐसा लगता है कि यह परमेश्वर है?'
C. Discuss the theme of 'The Cherry Tree'.
'The Cherry Tree' is a beautiful and inspiring story by Ruskin Bond. It deals with the theme of struggle, resilience, dedication, conflict, growth, responsibility and pride. Here the cherry tree is a symbol of survival. Just as human beings struggle in life so too does the cherry tree. Here the cherry tree shows strength, ability, resilience and persistence against all the adversities. The story clearly emphasizes the importance of all these qualities in human life. The bond between Rakesh and the cherry tree is of care and nurture. He plays the role of a guardian to the cherry tree and at the end he feels proud of the cherry tree as parents are proud of their children. Another theme of the story is the ability to start something new.
Hindi Translation:
The Cherry Tree रस्किन बॉन्ड की एक सुंदर और प्रेरक कहानी है। यह संघर्ष, लचीलापन, समर्पण, संघर्ष, विकास, जिम्मेदारी और गौरव के विषय से संबंधित है। यहां चेरी का पेड़ अस्तित्व का प्रतीक है। जैसे मनुष्य जीवन में संघर्ष करता है वैसे ही चेरी का पेड़ भी करता है। यहां चेरी का पेड़ सभी विपत्तियों के खिलाफ ताकत, क्षमता, लचीलापन और दृढ़ता दिखाता है। कहानी स्पष्ट रूप से मानव जीवन में इन सभी गुणों के महत्व पर जोर देती है। राकेश और चेरी के पेड़ के बीच देखभाल और पालन-पोषण का बंधन है। वह चेरी के पेड़ के लिए एक अभिभावक की भूमिका निभाता है और अंत में वह चेरी के पेड़ पर गर्व महसूस करता है क्योंकि माता-पिता को अपने बच्चों पर गर्व होता है। कहानी का एक अन्य विषय कुछ नया शुरू करने की क्षमता से भी सम्बंधित है।

Comments

Popular Posts

LONGINUS: SOURCES OF SUBLIMITY

JOHN DONNE AS A METAPHYSICAL POET

Where the Mind is without Fear: Objective Type Questions