The Wonder that was India by A.L. Basham (An Excerpt): Multiple Choice Questions with Answers



Q.01. Hindu civilization will, we believe, retain its:
(a) Future
(b) Continuity
(c) Past
(d) Glory
Ans: (b) Continuity
Q.02. Much that was useless in ancient Indian culture has already:
(a) Flourished
(b) Decayed
(c) Perished
(d) Sacrificed
Ans: (c) Perished
Q.03. The whole South-East Asia received most of its culture from:
(a) China
(b) India
(c) Indonesia
(d) Ceylon
Ans: (b) India
Q.04. Colonists from Western India settled in Ceylon in:
(a) 5th century B.C.
(b) 5th century A.D.
(c) 4th century A.D.
(d) 4th century B.C.
Ans: (a) 5th century B.C.
Q.05. Who found their way to Malaya, Sumatra and other parts of South-East Asia:
(a) Chinese merchants
(b) People of Cambodia
(c) Indian merchants
(d) Buddhist monks
Ans: (c) Indian merchants
Q.06. Northward Indian culture influence spread through:
(a) China and India
(b) Central Asia to China
(c) South-East Asia
(d) Korea, Japan and Tibet
Ans: (b) Central Asia to China
Q.07. The heterodox sect followed:
(a) Monastic practices
(b) Upanishads
(c) Spirituality
(d) Christianity
Ans: (a) Monastic practices
Q.08. Westerners themselves have tried to convert the West to a streamlined:
(a) Spiritual caliber
(b) Intellectualism
(c) Yoga and Vedanta
(d) Knowledge of Sanskrit
Ans: (c) Yoga and Vedanta
Q.09. Cultural divisions among the countries are beginning to:
(a) Appear
(b) Disappear
(c) Decay
(d) Perish
Ans: (b) Disappear
Q.10. India’s contribution to the world’s cultural stock has already been very:
(a) Narrow
(b) Large
(c) Successful
(d) Important
Ans: (b) Large
Q.11. The main problems of India are:
(a) Labour saving devices.
(b) Action and thought.
(c) Disease and poverty.
(d) Hectic ways of the world.
Ans: (c) Disease and poverty.
Q.12. The old face of India:
(a) Has already changed fully.
(b) Is vanishing daily.
(c) Is changing fast.
(d) Is not likely to change at all.
Ans: (c) Is changing fast.
Q.13. The earliest influence of ancient Indian culture on South- East Asia can be traced back to:
(a) 4th Century A.D.
(b) 5th Century B.C.
(c) 1st Century A.D.
(d) 9th Century B.C.
Ans: (b) 5th Century B.C.
Q.14. Vijaya, who is said to have conquered Ceylon first, was:
(a) A king from folk tales.
(b) A king from fables.
(c) A king from epics.
(d) A king from real life.
Ans: (a) A king from folk tales.
Q.15. In the beginning, cultural relations between China and India were:
(a) Not strong.
(b) Mutually all assimilative.
(c) Pervasive and predominant.
(d) Pervasive and weakening.
Ans: (a) Not strong.
Q.16. When was Ceylon finally converted to Buddhism?
(a) In the reign of Ashoka
(b) In the reign of Harsh
(c) In the reign of Chandragupta
(d) In the reign of Bhoj
Ans: (a) In the reign of Ashoka.
Q.17. Where is Buddhist stupa of Borobodur?
(a) In Malaya.
(b) In Sumatra.
(c) In Ceylon
(d) In Java
Ans: (d) In Java.
Q.18. Where is the Angkor located?
(a) In Malaya.
(b) In Sumatra.
(c) In Cambodia
(d) In Java
Ans: (c) In Cambodia.
Q.19. Faust is a play by:
(a) Marlowe
(b) Goethe
(c) Schopenhauer
(d) Hegel
Ans: (b) Goethe.
Q.20. Goethe, Schopenhauer and Hegel were:
(a) American philosophers.
(b) French philosophers
(c) German philosophers
(d) Indian philosophers
Ans: (c) German philosophers.
Q.21. Emerson and Thoreau, Richard Jeffries, Edward Carpenter and Walt Whitman belong to:
(a) America
(b) Russia
(c) France
(d) England
Ans: (a) America
Q.22. 
A.L. Basham is an eminent historian of:
(a) China
(b) England
(c) Germany
(d) America
Ans: (b) England
Q.23. When was A.L. Basham born?
(a) In 1911
(b) In 1912
(c) In 1913
(d) In 1914
Ans: (d) In 1914.
Q.24. Where was A. L. Basham born?
(a) In Loughton, England
(b) In Lahore, Pakistan
(c) In Allahabad, India
(d) In London, England
Ans: (a) In Loughton, England
Q.25. When did Basham die?
(a) In 1986
(b) In 1987
(c) In 1988
(d) In 1989
Ans: (a) In 1986.
Q.26. Where did Basham die?
(a) In London
(b) In Calcutta.
(c) In Delhi
(d) In Madras.
Ans: (b) In Calcutta.
Q.27. When was The wonder that was India written?
(a) In 1956
(b) In 1957
(c) In 1958
(d) In 1959
Ans: (c) In 1958.
Q.28. The Western dissemination of Indian mysticism was:
(a) Highly influential
(b) Very demoralizing
(c) Very rejuvenating
(d) Not very influential
Ans: (d) Not very influential

Comments

Popular Posts

The Bangle Sellers by Sarojini Naidu: Multiple Choice Questions with Answers

National Education- Mahatma Gandhi by M.K. Gandhi: Multiple Choice Questions with Answers

LONGINUS: SOURCES OF SUBLIMITY