The Axe by R.K. Narayan: Multiple Choice Questions with Answers



Q.01. Who foretold that Velan would live in a big house?
(a) Father
(b) Villagers
(c) An astrologer
(d) A friend
Ans: (c) An astrologer
Q.02. At what age did Velan leave home?
(a) Sixteen
(b) Seventeen
(c) Eighteen
(d) Twenty
Ans: (c) Eighteen
Q.03. In Velan’s opinion, big mansion existed only in:
(a) Heaven
(b) Hell
(c) Swarg Loka
(d) Big cities
Ans: (c) Swarg Loka
Q.04. Which tree was most dear to Velan?
(a) Banyan
(b) Pipal
(c) Margosa
(d) Asoka
Ans: (c) Margosa
Q.05. R.K. Narayan was a novelist, an essayist and a:
(a) Short story writer
(b) Poet
(c) Historian
(d) Dramatist
Ans: (a) Short story writer
Q.06. Name the fictitious town of R.K. Narayan:
(a) Wessex
(b) Malgudi
(c) Hogwarts
(d) Xanadu
Ans: (b) Malgudi
Q.07. Kumar Baugh was called as:
(a) Palatial home
(b) Old home
(c) Lonely mansion
(d) Ghost house
Ans: (d) Ghost house
Q.08. Who says, ‘Don’t cut yet. I am still within hearing.’?
(a) Owner of the house
(b) Labourer
(c) Velan
(d) Villager
Ans: (c) Velan
Q.09. Velan shifted to the veranda of the bungalow because:
(a) He wanted to keep the bungalow for himself
(b) His hut started giving way
(c) He liked comforts and luxuries
(d) None of the above
Ans: (b) His hut started giving way
Q.10. For the new owners of the bungalow, the garden tenderly raised by Velan was:
(a) Very valuable
(b) Of no use
(c) Very beautiful
(d) None of the above
Ans: (b) Of no use
Q.11. The Axe has been written by:
(a) R.N. Tagore
(b) R.K. Narayan
(c) Mulk Raj Anand
(d) Raja Rao
Ans: (b) R.K. Narayan
Q.12. The Axe is written by:
(a) R.K. Narayan
(b) Amrit La Nagar
(c) Prabhakar Rao
(d) Rabindrnath Tagore
Ans: (a) R.K. Narayan
Q.13. The Axe is:
(a) An essay
(b) A poem
(c) A One act play
(d) A story
Ans: (d) A story
Q.14. What is the name of Velon's village?
(a) Rampur
(b) Lalgudi
(c) Koppal
(d) Malgudi
Ans: (c) Koppal
Q.15. Velan’s father worked on other people's land:
(a) True
(b) Partly true
(c) Partly false
(d) False
Ans: (a) True
Q.16. Which one is a famous work of R. K. Narayan:
(a) Gora
(b) Animal Farm
(c) The Guide
(d) Coolie
Ans: (c) The Guide
Q.17. After leaving the village where did Velan reach:
(a) Rampur
(b) Lalgudi
(c) Koppal
(d) Malgudi
Ans: (d) Malgudi

Comments

Popular Posts

The Bangle Sellers by Sarojini Naidu: Multiple Choice Questions with Answers

LONGINUS: SOURCES OF SUBLIMITY

The Daffodils by William Wordsworth: Multiple Choice Questions with Answers