Preface to the Mahabharata by C. Rajagopalachari: Multiple Choice Questions with Answers



Q.01. Who seized Draupadi by her hair and dragged her into the court?
(a) Vidura
(b) Duhshasna
(c) Drushtadyumna
(d) Duryodhana
Ans: (b) Duhshasna
Q.02. Great hero from the Mahabharata who lived a life such a way that he is another name for generosity and loyalty today:
(a) Bhishma
(b) Arjuna
(c) Nakula
(d) Karna
Ans: (d) Karna
Q.03. Bhishma’s mother was:
(a) Saraswati
(b) Ganga
(c) Laxmi
(d) Satyavati
Ans: (b) Ganga
Q.04. Free India’s first Indian Governor-General was:
(a) Lala Lajpat Rai
(b) Motilal Nahru
(c) C. Rajagopalachari
(d) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
Ans: (c) C. Rajagopalachari
Q.05. Dhritarashtra’s wife was:
(a) Uttara
(b) Gandhari
(c) Madri
(d) Kunti
Ans: (b) Gandhari
Q.06. Place where the Mahabharata war took place:
(a) Hastinapur
(b) Kurukshetra
(c) Panipat
(d) Indraprasth
Ans: (b) Kurukshetra
Q.07. How many days did the Mahabharata war last?
(a) 18
(b) 17
(c) 19
(d) 20
Ans: (a) 18
Q.08. Rishi who cursed Pandu was:
(a) Rishi Valmiki
(b) Rishi Durvasa
(c) Rishi Kindam
(d) Rishi Vyasa
Ans: (c) Rishi Kindam
Q.09. The Mahabharata was written by:
(a) Kalidas
(b) Tulsidas
(c) Vyas
(d) Valmiki
Ans: (c) Vyas
Q.10. The Mahabharata is known by another name, which of the following is that name:
(a) Krishnavatar
(b) Shat Sahasra Samhita
(c) Aranya Sanhar
(d) Kuru Samhita
Ans: (b) Shat Sahasra Samhita
Q.11. The father of Abhimanyu was:
(a) Bhima
(b) Krishna
(c) Karna
(d) Arjuna
Ans: (d) Arjuna
Q.12. Gandhari was known for being:
(a) Bhishma’s wife
(b) Pandu’s wife
(c) Kauravas’s mother
(d) Krishna’s sister
Ans: (c) Kauravas’s mother
Q.13. In modern India, Kurukshetra is situated in:
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Punjab
Ans: (b) Haryana
Q.14. Along with Krishna and Arjuna, who was the extra passenger on Arjuna’s chariot during the war:
(a) Hanuman
(b) Mahesh
(c) Brahma
(d) Vishnu
Ans: (a) Hanuman
Q.15. Who was killed while breaking the Chakravyuh?
(a) Abhimanyu
(b) Arjuna
(c) Nakul
(d) Dronacharya
Ans: (a) Abhimanyu
Q.16. Which of the following is true about C. Rajagopalachari:
(a) He was the first and last Indian Governor-General of India after independence
(b) He was the chairman of the Constitution Drafting Body of India
(c) He was the governor of Tamilnadu
(d) He was the first speaker of Lok Sabha after independence
Ans: (a) He was the first and last Indian Governor-General of India after independence
Q.17. The Mahabharata by C. Rajagopalachari is a retelling of:
a) The Ramayana
(b) The Ramcharitmanas
(c) The Mahabharata
(d) The Gita
Ans: (c) The Mahabharata
Q.18. The full name of C. Rajagopalachari is:
(a) Chief Rajagopalachari
(b) Charles Rajagopalachari
(c) Chakravarti Rajagopalachari
(d) None
Ans: (c) Chakravarti Rajagopalachari
Q.19. C. Rajagopalachari is popularly known as:
(a) Mahatma
(b) Netaji
(c) Guruji
(d) Rajaji
Ans: (d) Rajaji
Q.20. The first Indian Governor General of India was:
(a) C. Rajagopalachari
(b) J.L. Nehru
(c) M.K. Gandhi
(d) Rajendra Prasad.
Ans: (a) C. Rajagopalachari
Q.21. C. Rajagopalachari was the founder of:
(a) Congress Party
(b) National Party
(c) Swatantra Party
(d) Revolutionary Party
Ans: (c) Swatantra Party
Q.22. The first recipient of the Bharat Ratna was:
(a) C. Rajagopalachari
(b. J.L. Nehru
(c) M.K. Gandhi
(d) Rajendra Prasad.
Ans: (a) C. Rajagopalachari
Q.23. When was C. Rajagopalachari born in:
(a) 1876
(b) 1877
(c) 1878
(d) 1879
Ans: (c) 1878
Q.24. C. Rajagopalachari left this world in:
(a) 1970
(b) 1971
(c) 1972
(d) 1973
Ans: (c) 1972
Q.25. C. Rajagopalachari is popular for:
(a) His retelling of the Mahabharata
(b) His retelling of the Kamayani
(c) His retelling of the Ramcharitmanas
(d) His retelling of Panchatantra.
Ans: (a) His retelling of the Mahabharata
Q.26. Who is the author of The Mahabharata:
(a) Kalidasa
(b) Tulsidas
(c) Vyasa
(d) Valmiki
Ans: (c) Vyasa
Q.27. Kunti was the mother of:
(a) Bhishma
(b) Drona
(c) Duryodhana
(d) Arjuna
Ans: (d) Arjuna
Q.28. Gandhari was the devoted wife of:
(a) Bhishma
(b) Drona
(c) Pandu
(d) Dhritarashtra
Ans: (d) Dhritarashtra
Q.29. Duryodhana is the son of:
(a) Draupadi
(b) Kunti
(c) Gandhari
(d) None
Ans: (c) Gandhari

Comments

Popular Posts

LONGINUS: SOURCES OF SUBLIMITY

JOHN DONNE AS A METAPHYSICAL POET

Where the Mind is without Fear: Objective Type Questions